KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

proyectos en promoción y ampliación

English translation: development of new projects and expansion of existing ones


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:proyectos en promoción y ampliación
English translation:development of new projects and expansion of existing ones
Entered by: Yvonne Becker

23:18 Feb 21, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: proyectos en promoción y ampliación
En una serie de documentos que establecen los requisitos para proyectos de inversión:

"Según lo estipulado en la Gaceta Oficial N° xxx de fecha xx, la cual establece las pautas para iniciarse como empresa ensambladora de automóviles en el país en su articulo 1 que describe el registro del proyecto, cronograma de trabajo y el cumplimiento del mismo; te anexo:
o Esquema para el estudio de la factibilidad de **proyectos en promoción y ampliación**
o Cuestionario de Proyectos industriales"

Se me ocurre que "proyectos en promoción" quizás se pueda traducir "proposed projects", pero no estoy segura y "proyectos en ampliación" , "projects to be expanded", pero quizás suene artificial en inglés.
Yvonne Becker
development of new projects and expansion of existing ones
Explanation:
I think they are two separate items
Selected response from:

Bubo Coromandus
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1proposed projects and projects underway
jack_speak
3 +1projects currently underway and projects [those] in expansion
Terry Burgess
3 +1development of new projects and expansion of existing onesBubo Coromandus
3projects currently being implemented and earmarked for futher development
David Hollywood
3business promotion and expansion projects
Elizabeth Medina


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
business promotion and expansion projects


Explanation:
Sounds like this is it.

Elizabeth Medina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
projects currently underway and projects [those] in expansion


Explanation:
My take on it.
HTH:-)

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ray Ables
1232 days
  -> Thanks, Ray!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
projects currently being implemented and earmarked for futher development


Explanation:
not too sure but I think this is the idea ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-02-21 23:26:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

really not sure if this refers to the same projects or if we're talking about separate projects (Spanish natibve speakers to the rescue :))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-02-21 23:26:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"native speakers"

David Hollywood
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 418

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
development of new projects and expansion of existing ones


Explanation:
I think they are two separate items

Bubo Coromandus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 235
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Burns: nice
8 hrs
  -> good morning Victoria, thank you very much :-) Deborah

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
proposed projects and projects underway


Explanation:
Yvonne, I read proyectos en promoción teh same way you do, as proposed, so to distinguish proyectos en promoción from tehose in the proposal stage, I'd say underway.

But I'm also not sure.

jack_speak
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrice: or perhaps proposed and current projects
32 mins
  -> Nice alternative! Thanks, Patrice.