KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

prendas aduaneras

English translation: customs pledges


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:prendas aduaneras
English translation:customs pledges
Entered by: Julie Allison

11:56 Feb 23, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: prendas aduaneras
"Queda facultado para autorizar a otras personas a suscribir prendas aduaneras para el normal desempeno de la sociedad".

Cualquier ayuda con este término a traducir en inglés sería maravilloso. Muchas gracias!
Julie Allison
United Kingdom
customs pledges
Explanation:
1 option!
Global Legal Information Network- [ Traduzca esta página ]... to subcontract will have to constitute a customs pledge to guarantee the ... desee subcontratar deberá constituir una prenda aduanera para garantizar el ...
www.glin.gov/view.action?glinID=176608 - 21k - En caché - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

Edward Tully
Grading comment
Using this. Again, thank you so much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5customs pledges
Edward Tully
4[empowered to pledge] custom liens
Nelida Kreer


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
customs pledges


Explanation:
1 option!
Global Legal Information Network- [ Traduzca esta página ]... to subcontract will have to constitute a customs pledge to guarantee the ... desee subcontratar deberá constituir una prenda aduanera para garantizar el ...
www.glin.gov/view.action?glinID=176608 - 21k - En caché - Páginas similares


Edward Tully
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 609
Grading comment
Using this. Again, thank you so much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> thank you! ;-)

agree  Gracie
1 hr
  -> thank you! ;-)

agree  Elizabeth Medina: Agree.
2 hrs
  -> thank you! ;-)

agree  Michael Brady
2 hrs
  -> thank you! ;-)

agree  Dilshod Madolimov
3 hrs
  -> thank you! ;-)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
[empowered to pledge] custom liens


Explanation:

Another possibility. I am citing below some authoritative sources.

http://www.law.cornell.edu/nyctap/I02_0124.htm
Even then, should plaintiff prevail on the issue of commercial reasonableness, plaintiff would still be required to show that the sale would have yielded proceeds in excess of the warehouse lien and the outstanding ****customs lien*****, sufficient to warrant a recovery in damages.

http://www.supremecourtofappeal.gov.za/judgments/sca_2006/20...
To attach in terms of section 114 of the Customs and Excise Act on 18 June 1993 in the port of Durban 475 tons of crude edible oil imported by the second plaintiff by means of a ****customs lien**** to secure the assessment aforementioned;


http://www.vlada.gov.sk/english/aktuality_start.php3?id_ele=...
introduces ****customs lien***** and deals with the procedure to be taken by customs authorities in the identification and subsequent writing off of unrecoverable arrears


http://forums.ebay.com/db1/thread.jspa?threadID=2000492298
I have been fighting with them for quite some time over this and they are threatening a *****US customs lien***** against my company if it is not paid.



Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 211