KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

económicas

English translation: voting by a show of hands


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:económicas
English translation:voting by a show of hands
Entered by: spanruss

15:58 Mar 6, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / shareholders meetings
Spanish term or phrase: económicas
Las votaciones serán económicas a menos que la mayoría de los Accionistas presentes acuerden que sean nominales or por cédula.

If your suggestion is a literal translation, please explain. Simply "Voting shall be economical" doesn't seem to make sense.
spanruss
United States
a special voting system
Explanation:
I wouldn't agree with the options above, so I'm posting this note (the ask option didn't give me enough characters to include the webpages).

It seems to be a special voting system, used especially in Mexico, but I can't seem to find a description of it anywhere. If I do find one I'll update the post... here's some pointers:

http://www.congresobc.gob.mx/debates/2004xviii/Nov_04/v2511g...

http://209.85.129.104/search?q=cache:FpcYt1omFHkJ:www.congre...

http://www.congresosinaloa.gob.mx/diario_debates/ver_acta.ph...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2008-03-06 16:25:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Voting by hand"

Artículo 23.- Se considera votación económica, cuando los integrantes del
Consejo se manifiesten levantando la mano para votar a favor o en contra, las
resoluciones del Consejo.

Check this page:
http://209.85.129.104/search?q=cache:hvsEkqYrpjsJ:www.ordenj...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2008-03-06 16:42:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, "by a show of hands" would surely be a better option than "voting by hand". :)
Selected response from:

Julio Amago
Grading comment
You deserve the points for giving the reference and being the first to acknowledge the answer chosen. Thx, Julio.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3vote by show of handsCarlos Segura
5 +2by voice vote
Henry Hinds
4 +1voto a mano alzada
MikeGarcia
4non-nominalmorachica
4cost effective
bbt-ruth
3votes depend on shares heldMarielaSanchez
3acceptable
David Hollywood
1a special voting system
Julio Amago


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
acceptable


Explanation:
to get the ball rolling ...

David Hollywood
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 418

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cost effective


Explanation:
Babylon
cheap [cheaper -comp., cheapest -sup.], cost-effective [cost effective], economic, economical, financial, fiscal, inexpensive, monetary, cost-efficient [cost efficient], dollar-saving, money-saving, monied, pecuniary, thrifty [thriftier -comp., thriftiest -sup.], budget, moneyed, cut-price.
* de forma económica = cost-effectively.

bbt-ruth
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 4

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
votes depend on shares held


Explanation:
the number of shares you hold determines the influence of your votes

MarielaSanchez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
by voice vote


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1200

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nelida Kreer
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Niki.

agree  MikeGarcia
20 hrs
  -> Gracias, Miguel.

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
a special voting system


Explanation:
I wouldn't agree with the options above, so I'm posting this note (the ask option didn't give me enough characters to include the webpages).

It seems to be a special voting system, used especially in Mexico, but I can't seem to find a description of it anywhere. If I do find one I'll update the post... here's some pointers:

http://www.congresobc.gob.mx/debates/2004xviii/Nov_04/v2511g...

http://209.85.129.104/search?q=cache:FpcYt1omFHkJ:www.congre...

http://www.congresosinaloa.gob.mx/diario_debates/ver_acta.ph...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2008-03-06 16:25:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Voting by hand"

Artículo 23.- Se considera votación económica, cuando los integrantes del
Consejo se manifiesten levantando la mano para votar a favor o en contra, las
resoluciones del Consejo.

Check this page:
http://209.85.129.104/search?q=cache:hvsEkqYrpjsJ:www.ordenj...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2008-03-06 16:42:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, "by a show of hands" would surely be a better option than "voting by hand". :)

Julio Amago
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
You deserve the points for giving the reference and being the first to acknowledge the answer chosen. Thx, Julio.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Sounds like the article you refer to is describing a vote "by a show of hands".


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
votación económica
vote by show of hands


Explanation:
Suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-06 17:44:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Es una votación a mano alzada.

Carlos Segura
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monica Segal
29 mins
  -> Many thanks.

agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> Many thanks.

agree  Julio Amago: I'd obviously go with this option! :)
21 hrs
  -> Many thanks.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
non-nominal


Explanation:
I think there is not a proper translation for "economic" in that context, that's why I suggest you to use an expression such as non-nominal which gives a proper idea of the difference between both ways of voting.(nominal and non-nominal).

morachica
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
voto a mano alzada


Explanation:
In my legal terminology...following other colleague's references.-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2008-03-07 13:02:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sory, this does not pretend to be a valid answer, just an explanation of the term/concept.-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2008-03-07 13:02:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typo:"Sorry".-

MikeGarcia
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 174

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nelida Kreer: De acuerdo Miguel, pero deberías haber dado la traducción al inglés. Me pareció que la de Henry estaba bien. Saludos.
4 hrs
  -> Sí, me olvidé de aclararlo en una nota...quise destacar lo que puse como respuesta al asker..