KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

desafectado

English translation: removed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:desafectado
English translation:removed
Entered by: Wendy Gosselin

15:57 Mar 10, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Balance Anual
Spanish term or phrase: desafectado
...correspondientes a bienes de uso desafectados y reclasificados al rubro Otros activos no corrientes
Wendy Gosselin
removed
Explanation:
La idea es sacar un ítem de un rubro y reclasificarlo a otro, en contabilidad se manejan los términos de "remove" and "reclassify".

http://www.usace.army.mil/publications/eng-regs/er37-1-30/c-...
... ****removed from the general property, plant, and equipment account*** along ...

http://accounting.delaware.gov/2002cafr/notes/gpfsn2.pdf
Significant reclassifications in fund equities as previously reported on the Combined Balance Sheet include 1) Unemployment Trust Fund and the DelDOT Fund are now reported as enterprise funds and ****removed from governmental and trust fund types*****,
Selected response from:

Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Grading comment
gracias Niki!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1decommissioned / released
Noni Gilbert
5changed
Edward Tully
5removed
Nelida Kreer
3 +2disaffected
bbt-ruth
3released
Simon Bruni
3disallocatedBubo Coromandus


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
changed


Explanation:
!

Edward Tully
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 609

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
disallocated


Explanation:


Example sentence(s):
  • Money is going to be disallocated from one Order and applied against a different one.
  • Countywide, some 237 positions have been disallocated or remain vacant and unfunded in order to present a balanced budget.

    Reference: http://www.ideablade.com/techtip_refreshing_dependent_parent...
    Reference: http://https://www.co.humboldt.ca.us/portal/budget/2003-04/0...
Bubo Coromandus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 235

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
released


Explanation:
this is my impression.

Simon Bruni
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 199

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
decommissioned / released


Explanation:
This is when a building is no longer to be used for its original purpose, and is subsequently released by the corresponding authority so that it can be used for another purpose.

"This Lovely old building would make an excellent Self-Build Project,
Built in the early 1800's,the Unitarian Church/ School Building stood in Portland rd ,Southport Lancashire.Due to the land re-development the Building has been decommissioned to a palletised state with all materials itemised for ease of reconstruction."
http://www.salvomie.co.uk/complete-buildings/offers.html

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 96

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lanna Rustage: agree, see diccionario del rae - www.rae.es, abandonado, ya no tiene el uso al que estaba destinado
2 hrs
  -> Thanks.

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
disaffected


Explanation:
check Babylon

bbt-ruth
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noni Gilbert: So it would seem from other hits too - I've spent years using alternatives because I thought this was a calco!!
13 mins

agree  Ivette Diaz: Collins Unabridged Spanish Dictionary meaning is towards/hacia. No offense but I find in Central and South America there is no faithfulness to the Royal Academy of the Spanish Language. Listen to UNIVISION with the dictionary you will hear/see my point.
53 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
removed


Explanation:
La idea es sacar un ítem de un rubro y reclasificarlo a otro, en contabilidad se manejan los términos de "remove" and "reclassify".

http://www.usace.army.mil/publications/eng-regs/er37-1-30/c-...
... ****removed from the general property, plant, and equipment account*** along ...

http://accounting.delaware.gov/2002cafr/notes/gpfsn2.pdf
Significant reclassifications in fund equities as previously reported on the Combined Balance Sheet include 1) Unemployment Trust Fund and the DelDOT Fund are now reported as enterprise funds and ****removed from governmental and trust fund types*****,


Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 211
Grading comment
gracias Niki!