KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

en activo

English translation: while in active service


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:en activo
English translation:while in active service
Entered by: Heather Phillips

17:36 Mar 10, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Pension plan regulations
Spanish term or phrase: en activo
"El plan de pensiones se basa en un sistema financiero de capitalizacion individual, y en la modalidad de aportacion definida para todas las contingencias, con prestacion minima garantizada para las contingencias de invalidez y fallecimiento EN ACTIVO." A plan member can be "en activo" or "en suspenso" (in suspense - not currently making payments to the plan).
Heather Phillips
United Kingdom
while in active service
Explanation:
Se trata, según el DRAE, de una locución adjetiva, u concluye: "Úsase también como locución adverbial". Pues creo que éste es el caso.

Según el DRAE:

en activo.
1. loc. adj. Dicho de un trabajador o de un funcionario: Que ejerce su profesión, que todavía no es jubilado. U. t. c. loc. adv.
2. loc. adj. En funcionamiento. Empresa en activo
Real Academia Española © Todos los derechos reservados


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 minutos (2008-03-10 18:27:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"y concluye" (sorry for the typo).
Selected response from:

Antonio Castillo Gonz�lez
Grading comment
Thanks for your guidance once again Antonio. Greatly appreciated.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5in the case of active membersmargaret caulfield
4 +1while in active service
Antonio Castillo Gonz�lez
4active member
bbt-ruth
4practicing memeber
Ximena Correa


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
practicing memeber


Explanation:
* en activo = practising [practicing, -USA].


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 minutos (2008-03-10 17:42:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'm sorry..it's meant to say MEMBER!!!


Ximena Correa
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 20

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
active member


Explanation:
active member - opposite - inactive member

bbt-ruth
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 4

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
while in active service


Explanation:
Se trata, según el DRAE, de una locución adjetiva, u concluye: "Úsase también como locución adverbial". Pues creo que éste es el caso.

Según el DRAE:

en activo.
1. loc. adj. Dicho de un trabajador o de un funcionario: Que ejerce su profesión, que todavía no es jubilado. U. t. c. loc. adv.
2. loc. adj. En funcionamiento. Empresa en activo
Real Academia Española © Todos los derechos reservados


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 minutos (2008-03-10 18:27:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"y concluye" (sorry for the typo).

Example sentence(s):
  • - If you die while in active service, your beneficiary will receive a refund of ...
  • - In the event of your death while in active service, Survivor Benefits may be payable

    Reference: http://hr.unc.edu/Data/benefits/TSERS
    Reference: http://dailybeam.blogspot.com/
Antonio Castillo Gonz�lez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
Thanks for your guidance once again Antonio. Greatly appreciated.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nelida Kreer: exactamente.
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Niki.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in the case of active members


Explanation:
especially as a continuation to the rest of the text, to make it coherent.

margaret caulfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 130