KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Sociedad Deportiva

English translation: sporting association


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Sociedad Deportiva
English translation:sporting association
Entered by: Nelida Kreer

19:43 Mar 12, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Types of Company
Spanish term or phrase: Sociedad Deportiva
From a list of company types:
"Cuando se trate de una sociedad mercantil o cualquier sociedad de inscripción obligatoria en el Registro Mercantil (Sociedad Anónima, Sociedad de Responsabilidad Limitada, Sociedad Laboral, **Sociedad Deportiva**, Sociedades Colectivas, Comanditarias o Cooperativas, Agrupaciones de Interés Económico, UTE, otras..), se deberá aportar certificado del Registro Mercantil ..."
neilmac
Spain
sporting association
Explanation:
http://www.mexicoglobal.com.mx/cgi-bin/buscador/search.cgi?q...
The Reial Automobil Club de Catalunya is a non-profit making sporting association with legal status. - España

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Independent_Girls'_Schools_Sporting_Association
The Independent Girls' Schools Sporting Association (commonly known as IGSSA), was established in 1922 with five founding members,[3] all of them independent girls' schools

http://www.penrithgaels.com.au/
PENRITH GAELS CULTURAL AND SPORTING ASSOCIATION

http://www.go-k9sport.org/
NATIONAL ALL-BREED SPORTING ASSOCIATION

Selected response from:

Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Grading comment
Nice links, thanks :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Athletic Corporation
Henry Hinds
4 +2Sports Club/Association
Elizabeth Medina
4sporting association
Nelida Kreer


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Sports Club/Association


Explanation:
Sports club - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia- [ Traduzca esta página ]A sports club, athletics club or sports association is an eclectic institution oriented to multiple sports, which fields many teams and in several sports, ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sports_club -


Elizabeth Medina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Julio Amago
7 mins

neutral  Henry Hinds: En el caso ese trata de una figura jurídica, una persona jurídica o moral.
1 hr

agree  mariana24
2 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Athletic Corporation


Explanation:
A specific type of corporation defined legally.

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1200

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Janine Libbey
13 mins
  -> Gracias, Viva.

agree  Carlos Vergara
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Carlos.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sporting association


Explanation:
http://www.mexicoglobal.com.mx/cgi-bin/buscador/search.cgi?q...
The Reial Automobil Club de Catalunya is a non-profit making sporting association with legal status. - España

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Independent_Girls'_Schools_Sporting_Association
The Independent Girls' Schools Sporting Association (commonly known as IGSSA), was established in 1922 with five founding members,[3] all of them independent girls' schools

http://www.penrithgaels.com.au/
PENRITH GAELS CULTURAL AND SPORTING ASSOCIATION

http://www.go-k9sport.org/
NATIONAL ALL-BREED SPORTING ASSOCIATION



Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 211
Grading comment
Nice links, thanks :-)