KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

memoria normal

English translation: ordinary report


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:memoria normal
English translation:ordinary report
Entered by: Sarah Lowndes

09:18 Mar 14, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / business report
Spanish term or phrase: memoria normal
Spanish business report. The title is Memoria Normal. This is the heading and the content details the accounts and business situation for 2006. Memoria is report. Can I use Normal Report?
Sarah Lowndes
ordinary report
Explanation:
An option.

[PDF] ORDINARY REPORT 26JULY 2007 Page 1 - Thisprovidesthe ...Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
ORDINARY REPORT. 26JULY 2007. Page 6. ITEMS FOR DETERM INATION. ITEM 9.1. SUBJECT ..... to take account of the needs of both. pedestriansandbusinessesalike. ...
www.tallaganda.nsw.gov.au/files/3657/File/ord2007_07_26.pdf - Páginas similares

[DOC] SUMMARY OF CORRESPONDENCE TO BE PRESENTED TO THE ORDINARY MEETING ...Formato de archivo: Microsoft Word - Versión en HTML
THE DIRECTOR CORPORATE SERVICES’ ORDINARY REPORT. THE DIRECTOR ENGINEERING ORDINARY ..... 1. Statement of Bank Balances as at 31 January 2008:. Bank Account ...
www.weddin.nsw.gov.au/files/1532/File/AgendaFeb08.doc - Páginas similares
Más resultados de www.weddin.nsw.gov.au »


[PDF] Commencement 7 August 1862 COMPANIES ACT 1862 FIRST SCHEDULE TABLE AFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
consideration of the accounts, balance sheets, and the ordinary report of the directors. 37 No business shall be transacted at any general meeting, ...
www.companies-house.gov.uk/about/tableA/comm7Aug1862CoAct18... - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

Antonio Castillo Gonz�lez
Grading comment
Many thanks. I chose this as it seemed the most appropriate
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3full report / normal report / standard reportBubo Coromandus
4 +1annual report (normal model)
Nikki Graham
4 +1Annual ReportSheilann
4general reportBelli
3ordinary report
Antonio Castillo Gonz�lez
3Full Fiscal ReportE. David Curiel


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
general report


Explanation:
This is what I hear the most.

Belli
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
full report / normal report / standard report


Explanation:
I found this reference which seems to contrast "memoria normal" with "memoria abreviada", so possibly a"memoria normal" might be a "full report". Or a normal one as you say, or a standard one.

Concretamente, las alternativas que generan un mayor
número de divergencias en relación a la ***Memoria*** normal figuran, por un lado, las indicaciones relativas a la diferencia positiva entre la cuantía reembolsable y la recibida por deudas y, por otro, a la cuantía de las correcciones de valor de los activos circulantes con fines tributarios y la motivación de las mismas. Respecto a las ***Memoria abreviada*** existen más divergencias ...

Hopefully one of our friends with a financial dictionary will answer soon to shed more light!



    Reference: http://www.ivie.es/downloads/docs/wpasec/wpasec-2002-14.pdf
Bubo Coromandus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 235

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham: full annual report. The memoria is definitely the annual report, and, as you have pointed out, the "normal" is the non-abbreviated version
26 mins
  -> thank you Nikki, that sheds a lot of light! Have a great day :-) Deborah

agree  Robert Copeland: I agree with Nikki's comment as well....
1 hr
  -> thanks Robert, have a great day and a great weekend! :-) Deborah

agree  Marian Martin
3 hrs
  -> muchas gracias Marian, que tengas un muy buen fin de semana :-) Deborah

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Full Fiscal Report


Explanation:
This is something of a guess, but one that accurately conveys the sentiments expressed above. It sounds like this *isn't* an Annual Report, which all my sources point to being a "Memoria Annual," and I hinted at in my question. In the US, such reports are usually covered (for public companies) in SEC filings, and have funny names with letters and numbers, which wouldn't be appropriate here.

Hope that helps!!!

E. David Curiel
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Annual Report


Explanation:
Can't be more normal or standard than that.

Sheilann
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 62
Notes to answerer
Asker: I tend to agree with you but as wondered why Memoria Annual wasn't used?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  E. David Curiel: This would be my second, but more gut, choice, tho take a look at this: http://www.mailxmail.com/curso/empresa/cuentasanuales/capitu... Though I didn't buy the course ;), it makes me think this is a common term different from annual report...
37 mins
  -> Point taken. I have seen abbreviated accounts, but never Annual Accounts referred to as standard. But it makes sense.

agree  Belli: David's sentiments parallel my own.
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
annual report (normal model)


Explanation:
Please refer to all the links I have already provided.

In view of the fact that this is a new thing, perhaps it would be best to mirror the Spanish as much as possible... You may even want to add a footnote to explain why it is "normal", depending on the nature of your text.

As I said, I have translated both types of accounts recently, but not the annual reports to go with them, so I haven't actually had to think of translating your term before.

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 142

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  E. David Curiel: this works for me, fwiw.
4 mins
  -> Thank you

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ordinary report


Explanation:
An option.

[PDF] ORDINARY REPORT 26JULY 2007 Page 1 - Thisprovidesthe ...Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
ORDINARY REPORT. 26JULY 2007. Page 6. ITEMS FOR DETERM INATION. ITEM 9.1. SUBJECT ..... to take account of the needs of both. pedestriansandbusinessesalike. ...
www.tallaganda.nsw.gov.au/files/3657/File/ord2007_07_26.pdf - Páginas similares

[DOC] SUMMARY OF CORRESPONDENCE TO BE PRESENTED TO THE ORDINARY MEETING ...Formato de archivo: Microsoft Word - Versión en HTML
THE DIRECTOR CORPORATE SERVICES’ ORDINARY REPORT. THE DIRECTOR ENGINEERING ORDINARY ..... 1. Statement of Bank Balances as at 31 January 2008:. Bank Account ...
www.weddin.nsw.gov.au/files/1532/File/AgendaFeb08.doc - Páginas similares
Más resultados de www.weddin.nsw.gov.au »


[PDF] Commencement 7 August 1862 COMPANIES ACT 1862 FIRST SCHEDULE TABLE AFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
consideration of the accounts, balance sheets, and the ordinary report of the directors. 37 No business shall be transacted at any general meeting, ...
www.companies-house.gov.uk/about/tableA/comm7Aug1862CoAct18... - Páginas similares


Antonio Castillo Gonz�lez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
Many thanks. I chose this as it seemed the most appropriate
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks for your help.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nelida Kreer: Es lo primero que se me ocurrió también.
16 hrs
  -> Gracias, Niki. Sin embargo, la información aportada por Nikki Graham es la más relevante.

disagree  Nikki Graham: Sorry, Antonio, but your first two examples have nothing to do with annual reports and the third doesn't convince me why ordinary is appropriate and refers to what the Spanish does
22 hrs