KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Transacciones de Operaciones

English translation: Operational transactions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Transacciones de Operaciones
English translation:Operational transactions
Entered by: Ysabel812

14:55 Apr 2, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Transacciones de Operaciones
(Operation transactions???) This is from a "purchasing guidelines" document with some "interesting" terminology...

Transacciones de Operaciones:

En todo caso, el proceso de aprobación se realizará sobre papel.

 Gastos de desplazamiento abonados en nombre de los médicos que no se hayan realizado a través de la agencia habitual de Ipsen
 Donaciones a fundaciones o cuotas a Sociedades científicas
 Honorarios a ponentes en reuniones u honorarios para servicios profesionales
 Imprevistos
 Mercancías para hospitales y centros de salud
Ysabel812
Operational transactions
Explanation:
or "Operations-based transactions" - it sounds like they are purchases/expenditure related to operational activities, no?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-04-02 15:01:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "Operations-related transactions" might be more specific. Unless it is really clear from the context, you might be worth asking the client for clarification.
Selected response from:

Comunican
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks so much for your help, and thanks to all who participated!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Operational transactions
Comunican
4 +2Transactions procedure//Processing of transactions
Nelida Kreer
3 +1operating expenses
marie ryan


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Operational transactions


Explanation:
or "Operations-based transactions" - it sounds like they are purchases/expenditure related to operational activities, no?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-04-02 15:01:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "Operations-related transactions" might be more specific. Unless it is really clear from the context, you might be worth asking the client for clarification.

Comunican
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
Thanks so much for your help, and thanks to all who participated!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ametista
15 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Egmont
4 hrs

agree  Reza Mohammadnia
6 hrs

agree  xxxalizestarfir
6 hrs

agree  guadaturrado
5 days

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Transactions procedure//Processing of transactions


Explanation:
Yo diría así. Operaciones son "transactions", y me parece que el título, al decir "transacción", hace referencia, o alude, a la forma de procesar o tramitar las operaciones. Me baso en esto por los ítems que se encuentran a continuación.

Es mi opinión y así lo haría yo.

Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 211

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bubo Coromandus: yes, it means the processing of the transactions listed, and "transacciones" (processing) functions more like a verb than a noun
4 hrs
  -> Exactly my thinking, Deb! Muchas gracias!!

agree  Reza Mohammadnia
5 hrs
  -> Same wavelength and all that jazz. Gracias!!

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
operating expenses


Explanation:
Perhaps another option .

Example sentence(s):
  • Expenses associated with running a business

    Reference: http://www.moneychimp.com/glossary/operting_expenses.html
marie ryan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Reza Mohammadnia
5 hrs