KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

M.I.

English translation: middle managers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:M.I. (mandos intermedios)
English translation:middle managers
Entered by: Jason Willis-Lee

09:09 Apr 3, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Business/Commerce (general) / Corporate management
Spanish term or phrase: M.I.
Hi,
This if from a corporate powerpoint presentation aimed at internal employees for a large chemical products company. Any idea what MI is here:

Implicación en los proyectos. Identificación y participación
Política retributiva. Mismo coste / retribución “a la carta”
Escuchar al personal. Acciones consecuentes
Mejora de condiciones laborales y medición periódica
“Win to win”
Relación jefe – subordinado. Potenciar/formar **M.I.**
Planes de carrera
Crear equipo
Nueva ubicación O.C.
Mejora continua aplicable a todos los departamentos
Conciliación vida laboral y familiar. Bolsa de horas

and here:

Conciliación vida laboral y familiar
Jefe directo con autoridad para temas laborales menores
Formación **M.I.** en gestión de personal
Revisión política salarial **M.I.**
Incentivar a los mejores
Corregir debilidades
Comunicar al personal qué se espera de su trabajo
Jason Willis-Lee
middle managers
Explanation:
"mandos intermedios"

Es decir, jefes que no ocupan puestos de alta dirección.

Middle management - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia- [ Traduzca esta página ]... this function has been taken over by e-business systems. During the 1980s and 1990s thousands of middle managers were made redundant for this reason. ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Middle_management - 16k - En caché - Páginas similares

New Roles for Middle Managers- [ Traduzca esta página ]These middle managers are, therefore, among the most valuable knowledge assets within the company. So while the company may no longer need as many middle ...
www.tobincls.com/managers.htm - 46k - En caché - Páginas similares

Management Quality - The Role of the Middle Manager - Management ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]Middle managers who fill this role address all critical success factors pertaining to management quality. They are role models who interpret and represent ...
www.themanager.org/Strategy/Middle_Managers.htm - 15k - En caché - Páginas similares

The middle management debate: Liability or asset?- [ Traduzca esta página ]Middle managers have long been taken for granted within organisations and derided in the press as an ineffective management layer. ...
uk.mercer.com/summary.jhtml?idContent=1289310 - 45k - En caché - Páginas similares

Nota:
Este tipo de dudas de comprensión del texto original yo las pregunto siempre al cliente, que es quien en realidad sabe lo que quiso decir.
Entiendo como un mal generalizado que la estructura de agencias de traducción y de subcontrataciones impide esta comunicación con el autor. Afortunadamente yo suelo mantener relaciones con los autores de los textos que traduzco y simplemente, les pregunto. Si les molesta (lo que sucede raramente) les devuelvo el encargo. Me niego a trabajar para gente que se molesta por intentar hacer las cosas bien.
Selected response from:

Antonio Castillo Gonz�lez
Grading comment
Gracias Antonio....
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5middle managers
Antonio Castillo Gonz�lez
4 +1Mandos intermediosNatalia Fuentes
4MI (Management System)
neilmac


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
MI (Management System)


Explanation:
I googled MI Management and found this. Don't know what the I stands for thopugh.
"The MI Management System newsletter is for all users of the MI Management System. Please pass the newsletter on to your co-workers so they may benefit from the valuable information..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-04-03 09:20:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There are also a lot of references to MI (a heart condition) but I doubt that is pertinent here.

neilmac
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 503

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Mandos intermedios


Explanation:
That's what I think it might mean in that context. Hope that helps.

Natalia Fuentes
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxcmwilliams
2 mins
  -> Gracias

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
middle managers


Explanation:
"mandos intermedios"

Es decir, jefes que no ocupan puestos de alta dirección.

Middle management - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia- [ Traduzca esta página ]... this function has been taken over by e-business systems. During the 1980s and 1990s thousands of middle managers were made redundant for this reason. ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Middle_management - 16k - En caché - Páginas similares

New Roles for Middle Managers- [ Traduzca esta página ]These middle managers are, therefore, among the most valuable knowledge assets within the company. So while the company may no longer need as many middle ...
www.tobincls.com/managers.htm - 46k - En caché - Páginas similares

Management Quality - The Role of the Middle Manager - Management ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]Middle managers who fill this role address all critical success factors pertaining to management quality. They are role models who interpret and represent ...
www.themanager.org/Strategy/Middle_Managers.htm - 15k - En caché - Páginas similares

The middle management debate: Liability or asset?- [ Traduzca esta página ]Middle managers have long been taken for granted within organisations and derided in the press as an ineffective management layer. ...
uk.mercer.com/summary.jhtml?idContent=1289310 - 45k - En caché - Páginas similares

Nota:
Este tipo de dudas de comprensión del texto original yo las pregunto siempre al cliente, que es quien en realidad sabe lo que quiso decir.
Entiendo como un mal generalizado que la estructura de agencias de traducción y de subcontrataciones impide esta comunicación con el autor. Afortunadamente yo suelo mantener relaciones con los autores de los textos que traduzco y simplemente, les pregunto. Si les molesta (lo que sucede raramente) les devuelvo el encargo. Me niego a trabajar para gente que se molesta por intentar hacer las cosas bien.

Antonio Castillo Gonz�lez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
Gracias Antonio....

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxcmwilliams
1 min
  -> Thanks.

agree  Bubo Coromandus
15 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  De Novi
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Nelida Kreer: Acá decimos también "mandos medios". Será que estamos tan al sur que el "inter" se perdió por el camino....Jaja. Bueno Antonio, se ve que dormiste bien y te despertaste con las pilas puestas......Saludos.
6 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Niki.

agree  Egmont
8 hrs
  -> Thanks!