KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

validar ante

English translation: validate before

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:validar ante
English translation:validate before
Entered by: Silvina Camperi

14:09 Apr 3, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: validar ante
Part of the website of an Association:
"La Cámara de Industriales Metalúrgicos y de Componentes de esta ciudad representa los intereses del sector, haciéndolos validar ante organismos públicos y privados."
Silvina Camperi
Argentina
validate before
Explanation:
En este caso, "before" como parte de esta expresión idiomática significa "ante" y no antes como es su significado habitual.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day17 mins (2008-04-04 14:27:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sería "validating them before" para la frase propuesta
Selected response from:

xxxmarianologa
Grading comment
Gracias! Coincido contigo.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2to enforce the interests
Giovanni Rengifo
5seeking/obtaining the approval of
Nelida Kreer
5validate before
xxxmarianologa
4giving them importance amongst both public and private bodies
Bubo Coromandus
4championing them before
Rob Lunn
4validated by
Monica Segal


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to enforce the interests


Explanation:
to advocate for the interests....

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 167

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jmtquiroga: I think I like your second option with "advocate"/answer to your question: "before"
1 hr
  -> What preposition would you use after "interests"... to/with?

agree  Egmont
3 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
validated by


Explanation:
sugerencia

Monica Segal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 21

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
championing them before


Explanation:
I think 'before' is ok here for 'ante'



Rob Lunn
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
seeking/obtaining the approval of


Explanation:
y ya. Esto es lo que quiere decir. Que obtiene las necesarias aprobaciones de los organismos correspondientes. Sin más vueltas.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-03 15:42:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En contexto, para armar la frase bien, podrías decir:

....and seeks/obtains the approval of same/the approval thereof before public or private bodies.

Algo así.

Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 211

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
giving them importance amongst both public and private bodies


Explanation:
podrías reemplazar "ante" con "entre", por eso lo puedes traducir con "amongst"

Bubo Coromandus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 235

1 day 15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
validate before


Explanation:
En este caso, "before" como parte de esta expresión idiomática significa "ante" y no antes como es su significado habitual.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day17 mins (2008-04-04 14:27:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sería "validating them before" para la frase propuesta

xxxmarianologa
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias! Coincido contigo.