KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

el futuro paulatinamente

English translation: as of that time/moment


20:50 Apr 3, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general) / Conditions of Client Loyalty Card
Spanish term or phrase: el futuro paulatinamente
Looked up 'Paulatinamente' but all I get is 'gradual'. Doesn't really make sense to me as the card is valid for 12 mnths only.


La promoción consiste en la obtención de la TARJETA DE CLIENTE personal e intransferible, que:

Le identificará como cliente de ********** a partir de este momento y en el futuro paulatinamente, como residente en el resort, para poder acceder y hacer uso de determinadas instalaciones y precios preferentes.
Lisa McCarthy
Spain
English translation:as of that time/moment
Explanation:
"Thereof/henceforth" is not the right register for this context, but I'm sure that's what they mean: once you get the card you can start to use it and enjoy the benefits. The "gradually" thing means that you don't get them all at once, rather cumulatively, over time...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2008-04-03 21:23:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In fact, I'd just do without the "paulatinamente" which I reckon on this occasion is just one of those things that sounds good in Spanish. No worries :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2008-04-03 21:23:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My best bet would be to start with "From that moment on... "

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2008-04-03 21:24:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No need to even mention "future", which is understood from "From that moment on... "

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days13 hrs (2008-04-06 10:43:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I agree with e-cuesta's note, they most likely mean "as (further services) become available..."
Selected response from:

neilmac
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks Neil - still not sure if this is the correct choice but went with `as of that moment' as it was as ambiguous as the text and covers everything I think. Just left out the 'paulatinamente' bit.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5in time
Clayton Causey
4 +1as of that time/moment
neilmac
3 +1to collect points for future access to and use of certain facilities and special discounts
sarahca
4in the future (as a resident of the resort, you will be) progressively/steadily...
Comunican
3Gradually/Progressively in the future
Gad Kohenov
3gradually as time goes byBubo Coromandus


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in the future (as a resident of the resort, you will be) progressively/steadily...


Explanation:
ok, last one before switching off for the day!

Comunican
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 76

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Gradually/Progressively in the future


Explanation:
Otra opcion.
Yes it's late. Time to hit the sack.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 54

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to collect points for future access to and use of certain facilities and special discounts


Explanation:
Just a guess, without any more information on exactly how the card works. I can only imagine that "paulatinamente" refers to gradually/slowly building up or collecting points. However, I certainly wouldn't use gradually or slowly as neither term seems very good for marketing in this case.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2008-04-03 21:09:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

but can he not continue to accumulate them after that?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2008-04-03 21:21:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if not, I would suggest you ask the client what they mean (if you can), considering that it is not at all clear in the Spanish.

sarahca
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: I don't think it has anything to do with points as the cardholder is crredited with a certain amount already on his card, which he can use to spend on any services/facilities in the resort.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxLia Fail: maybe "accumulate" points?
5 mins
  -> Thanks Lia, yes accumulate would be event better and gives the sense of "gradually" better.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gradually as time goes by


Explanation:
The sentence is in two quite separate parts, but because of the way it is written (rather jumbled word order), it's difficult to see the break between them. So here is an analysis, which you can regard as two separate sentences:

1) Le identificará como cliente de ********** a partir de este momento

= you are identified as a customer from day one, BUT all your privileges as a card holder do not start straight away

2) en el futuro paulatinamente, como residente en el resort, para poder acceder y hacer uso de determinadas instalaciones y precios preferentes

= as a resident, gradually as time goes by you can claim admission to facilities and preferential prices

Not got a clue if this is correct, but it's the only way I can make sense of it. Good luck with your job!

Bubo Coromandus
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 235

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
as of that time/moment


Explanation:
"Thereof/henceforth" is not the right register for this context, but I'm sure that's what they mean: once you get the card you can start to use it and enjoy the benefits. The "gradually" thing means that you don't get them all at once, rather cumulatively, over time...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2008-04-03 21:23:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In fact, I'd just do without the "paulatinamente" which I reckon on this occasion is just one of those things that sounds good in Spanish. No worries :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2008-04-03 21:23:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My best bet would be to start with "From that moment on... "

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2008-04-03 21:24:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No need to even mention "future", which is understood from "From that moment on... "

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days13 hrs (2008-04-06 10:43:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I agree with e-cuesta's note, they most likely mean "as (further services) become available..."

neilmac
Spain
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 503
Grading comment
Thanks Neil - still not sure if this is the correct choice but went with `as of that moment' as it was as ambiguous as the text and covers everything I think. Just left out the 'paulatinamente' bit.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sarahca: yes, perhaps that's it..
1 min
  -> I agree with e-cuesta, they mean "as (services) become available..."

3 days5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in time


Explanation:
At this time, this card will identify you as a client and, in time, as a resident...

I imagine you have to have the card for a certain amount of time before your are considered a "resident" at which time additional privileges open up to you. Is that anywhere near the context?

Clayton Causey
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16