KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Como aproximación

English translation: In considering


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Como aproximación
English translation:In considering
Entered by: Comunican

10:22 Apr 6, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Como aproximación
This is for a presentation on management styles and I am trying to find the best way of ecpressing "Como aproximación" in the following sentence:

"Como aproximación al continuo representado por la figura podemos decir que la relación entre madurez del subordinado y estilo eficaz del mando es la siguiente: ...."

I am not sure if this means "approach" as in tackle"/deal with" or "get closer to" as in "understand better".

Is it "By way of a looking at the continuum..." or "To better understand the continuum" ? Or maybe it's something else!

Many thanks for any help.
Comunican
United Kingdom
In considering
Explanation:
Well, you pretty comprehensively cover all the ideas that sprang to my mind on reading this! I favour "to better understand", but have added another possibility as if you didn't already have enough to play around with. What a great Sunday morning you must be having.

I'm tempted to say that it doesn't make a great deal of difference (now I wait for the wrath of god to descend...), and that the expression is probably used more as rhetorical/discourse device than for its specific meaning.
Selected response from:

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Grading comment
many thanks, Noni and everyone
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4In considering
Noni Gilbert
4 +1In explainingE. David Curiel
4 +1As a general approach to
Elizabeth Medina
3 +1As an approximation of the continuum represented by...
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
In considering


Explanation:
Well, you pretty comprehensively cover all the ideas that sprang to my mind on reading this! I favour "to better understand", but have added another possibility as if you didn't already have enough to play around with. What a great Sunday morning you must be having.

I'm tempted to say that it doesn't make a great deal of difference (now I wait for the wrath of god to descend...), and that the expression is probably used more as rhetorical/discourse device than for its specific meaning.

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 96
Grading comment
many thanks, Noni and everyone
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi!And thanks for your note. Yes, would rather not be working today, but actually of all my translations were like this, I'd be happy... it's well written and concise, which - as you will know - does make a nice change! LOL


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Gowar: With the proposed translation and the notion that it won't make much difference.
27 mins
  -> Thanks - reassuring!

agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Xenia Wong: Me gusta....
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  John Rawlins: ... or simply omit and get to the meat of the matter - as you suggest.
6 hrs
  -> Yes - dare to omit!

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
As an approximation of the continuum represented by...


Explanation:
Keeping it simple is sometimes the best answer.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Parra: I prefer "as an aproximation".
3 hrs
  -> !mil gracias!

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
In explaining


Explanation:
I agree that it reads like an explication of the continuum; "to better understand" works, but here is another option. "In explaining the continuum, we can say that the relationship..."

I also toyed around with the phrase, "by way of explanation...," but that might muck too much with your sentence structure...

E. David Curiel
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bubo Coromandus
6 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
As a general approach to


Explanation:
Here 2 examples of the use of the phrase "a general approach" (among many more):

DOC]
General approach to costing
Formato de archivo: Microsoft Word - Versión en HTML
The general approach to estimating resource needs for the NSP is to estimate ... Life skills programmes in the education sector are considered a key way of

[PDF] A GENERAL APPROACH TO THE DERIVATION OF BLOCK MULTICHANNEL FAST ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
In the following, we present a general approach for deriv-. ing block-based multichannel multiple-order fast QRD-RLS. algorithms. ...
www.eurasip.org/Proceedings/Eusipco/ Eusipco2005/defevent/papers/cr1275.pdf
www.tac.org.za/documents/NSPCostingFinal.doc



Elizabeth Medina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nelida Kreer: En el texto no dice "general". Yo lo dejaría como "as an approach to". Pura y simplemente. Aquí "aproximación" está encarado como "enfoque", así que approach es excelente. Por qué no usar la palabra si existe y no es falso amigo? Bien por ti!!!
6 hrs
  -> A ver, porque en el lenguaje hay ciertas palabras que hacen buena yunta con otras, y si dices "approach" solito entonces suena demasiado escueto y literal. Literal, como físicamente acercarse a algo. "General approach" = conceptual.