International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

sentence

English translation: for the purpose of making a claim...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:a efecto de que se reclame
English translation:for the purpose of making a claim...
Entered by: AllegroTrans

21:40 Apr 27, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: sentence
In a Mexican legal document. Hopefully this is the last knot..
I"m having trouble reading the following sentence:

su responsabilidad se limita a otorgar un poder especial a quien indiquen a efecto de que se reclame judicial o extrajudicialmente la entrega del bien fideicomitido

its responsibility is limited to granting special power of attorney to a designated party ...a efect de que se reclame???

Muchas gracias!
isarcat
...for the purpose of making a claim...
Explanation:
...for the purpose of making a claim, either by way of Court proceedings or otherwise....
"Extrajudicial" is one of those "horrid" Code law terms that we don't use in common law jurisdictions. It covers "proceedings" (we would term like non-conetnetious business) that are not issued in Courts of law
Selected response from:

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Grading comment
This was closest to what I used. Thank you so much for the answer and the "extra" tidbit :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3...for the purpose of making a claim...
AllegroTrans
5so that the (delivery of the asset) may be claimed
silviantonia


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
...for the purpose of making a claim...


Explanation:
...for the purpose of making a claim, either by way of Court proceedings or otherwise....
"Extrajudicial" is one of those "horrid" Code law terms that we don't use in common law jurisdictions. It covers "proceedings" (we would term like non-conetnetious business) that are not issued in Courts of law

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 120
Grading comment
This was closest to what I used. Thank you so much for the answer and the "extra" tidbit :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nelida Kreer: Also in- or out-of Court
46 mins
  -> yes indeed, thanks

agree  Cynthia Herber, LL.M.
57 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Egmont
20 hrs
  -> thanks

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a efecto de que se reclame
so that the (delivery of the asset) may be claimed


Explanation:
O "for the purpose of claiming the delivery of the asset"

silviantonia
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 56