KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

cartas cruzadas

English translation: letters exchanged/correspondence


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cartas cruzadas
English translation:letters exchanged/correspondence
Entered by: Martin Boyd

21:11 Apr 30, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Individual Work Contract - Chile
Spanish term or phrase: cartas cruzadas
Al final de un contrato de trabajo de Chile:

"Las modificaciones acordadas en el futuro, se anotarán a continuación de su texto o en cartas cruzadas."

¿Alguien me puede decir qué es una "carta cruzada"? Y si hay un concepto equivalente en inglés?

Gracias de antemano...
Martin Boyd
Canada
letters exchanged/correspondence
Explanation:
2 options!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-04-30 21:20:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I should say "correspondence between"!
La carta amorosa en la trama de la descendencia directa1 de Celestina... include a greater or smaller loving correspondence between the lovers. .... limitándonos a las cartas cruzadas entre los amantes protagonistas de la ...
parnaseo.uv.es/lemir/Revista/Revista7/Esteban.htm - 89k - En caché - Páginas similares

ResumenThe correspondence between the Russian scientist V. A. Kostitzin and V. ...... Hemos utilizado como fuente una serie de cartas cruzadas a través de la ...
www.unizar.es/hct/llull/resumen/resumen.htm - 245k - En caché - Páginas similares

Ronald N. Harpelle - Electronic Guide to the West Indian Diaspora ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]Beginning of correspondence between the Ministerio de Fomento, ...... Cartas cruzadas entre el Representante de la Cuyamel Fruit Company y el Sr. President ...
bolt.lakeheadu.ca/~sojourners/diaspora/diaspora.html - 421k - En caché - Páginas similares

Selected response from:

Edward Tully
Grading comment
Thanks everyone for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6letters exchanged/correspondence
Edward Tully
4letters sent from one of the parties to the other
patri_2911


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
letters sent from one of the parties to the other


Explanation:
This is what I understand.

patri_2911
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
letters exchanged/correspondence


Explanation:
2 options!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-04-30 21:20:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I should say "correspondence between"!
La carta amorosa en la trama de la descendencia directa1 de Celestina... include a greater or smaller loving correspondence between the lovers. .... limitándonos a las cartas cruzadas entre los amantes protagonistas de la ...
parnaseo.uv.es/lemir/Revista/Revista7/Esteban.htm - 89k - En caché - Páginas similares

ResumenThe correspondence between the Russian scientist V. A. Kostitzin and V. ...... Hemos utilizado como fuente una serie de cartas cruzadas a través de la ...
www.unizar.es/hct/llull/resumen/resumen.htm - 245k - En caché - Páginas similares

Ronald N. Harpelle - Electronic Guide to the West Indian Diaspora ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]Beginning of correspondence between the Ministerio de Fomento, ...... Cartas cruzadas entre el Representante de la Cuyamel Fruit Company y el Sr. President ...
bolt.lakeheadu.ca/~sojourners/diaspora/diaspora.html - 421k - En caché - Páginas similares



Edward Tully
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 609
Grading comment
Thanks everyone for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergio Gaymer
1 min
  -> thank you Sergio! ;-)

agree  Victoria Burns:
22 mins
  -> thank you Victoria! ;-)

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
28 mins
  -> thank you Patricia! ;-)

agree  Taylor Kirk: yes
1 hr
  -> thank you!;-)

agree  Ronnie McKee: yes, correspondence
1 hr
  -> thank you!;-)

agree  Nelida Kreer: correspondence exchanged between the parties, yes.
2 hrs
  -> thank you!;-)