KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Rep. comercial

English translation: Commercial representative/Sales representative


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Rep. comercial
English translation:Commercial representative/Sales representative
Entered by: Victoria Burns

09:10 May 2, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Company structure
Spanish term or phrase: Rep. comercial
A list of subsidiary companies and 'rep. comerciales'. For example, this company has a sucursal (branch office) in France and Portugal, a Joint Venture in Brazil and Rep. comercial in Africa, Greece and the Middle East.
tamaraschuster
Commercial representative
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Victoria Burns
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Sales representativeJuliana Saul
4 +3Trade Representative/Commercial Agent
María T. Vargas
5commercial representative/representation offices
Nelida Kreer
4Business representativeAna Cizmich
4Commercial representative
Victoria Burns


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Commercial representative


Explanation:
.

Victoria Burns
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Sales representative


Explanation:
The most common and general term I have seen for this expression.

Juliana Saul
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert West: Sales reps
14 mins
  -> thanks, Robert!

agree  Rosa Elena Lozano Arton
54 mins
  -> gracias, Rosa!

agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  margaret caulfield: Thanks, AVRVM
1 hr
  -> Thanks, margaret!

agree  Caroline Devitt: And "sales rep" for short, in less formal contexts
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Caroline!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Trade Representative/Commercial Agent


Explanation:
The first translation is found in the ACV-BH dictionario de términos financieros, ecnómicos y comerciales. The second was used by an exporter I worked for in NY. Good luck

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-05-02 11:22:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My experience is that Sales Representatives are those selling directly, making also "cold" visits to clients, who are often hired by the commercial agent who holds the representation of a company in a certain country or area. But, of course, it could be different in the UK.

María T. Vargas
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beatriz Pérez: Commercial Agent
27 mins
  -> Thanks, Beatriz

agree  MikeGarcia
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Mike

agree  Bubo Coromandus: yes, similar to this question here http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/business_commer...
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Deb

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Business representative


Explanation:
Another option

Ana Cizmich
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
commercial representative/representation offices


Explanation:
Son "representaciones comerciales", no representantes comerciales, visto sobre todo en contexto con la lista de la que forman parte. Están listando las sucursales y las representaciones.

http://www.sa.gov.au/site/page.cfm?u=46&area=2&c=41919
Japan - SA Commercial Representative Office

South Australian Government Commercial Representative Office, Dubai

http://www.uae.embassy.gov.au/abud/Sou_aus_tra.html
The South Australian Government established a full time Commercial Representative Office in Dubai in February of 2001.

http://www.ameinfo.com/db-3315382.html
COMMERCIAL REPRESENTATION OFFICE

http://www.mofa.gov.tw/webapp/ct.asp?xItem=340&ctnode=790&mp...
Taipei Commercial Representative Office in the State of Kuwait




Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 211