KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Tasa de rebote (see context)

English translation: Referral rate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Tasa de rebote (see context)
English translation:Referral rate
Entered by: Lisa Roberts

08:40 Jul 2, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Tasa de rebote (see context)
Fortalecer la *tasa de rebote* y la tasa de retención

Se trata del servicio de asistencia al cliente de un importante operador de telefonía móvil

Además de su misión, ellos tienen 2 objetivos:
• El *rebote*: vender productos, servicios y opciones adicionales
• La retención: retener a los clientes que quieren anular su contrato

'Clinch' appears in the dictionary for rebotar - so perhaps 'win' or 'capture' - or 'clinch'?

Many thanks,
Lisa Roberts
France
rebote
Explanation:
tassa di trasferimento ad altro operatore (tassa per il cambio d'operatore)/ rebote = trasferimento, cambio

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 ore (2008-07-02 11:11:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh, excuse-me Lisa. I wrote down my suggestion in Italian. I meant the 'rebote = transfer to/ move of/ change of' the mobile supplier/ provider. In my opinion, it happens (nowadays very often in Italy) when you want to change your provider because you find another one more advantageous for you. So the "tasa de rebote" should be the cost/ tax you have to pay to make this change. I hope to have helped you somehow. I wish you a nice afternoon!
Selected response from:

Andrea Bosani
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks Andrea - you got me thinking along the right lines - Referral Rate seems to be the one.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4expansion rate/retention rateMiriam Cutler
3rebote
Andrea Bosani
1rebate rate (rate of rebate)
Steven Huddleston


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
expansion rate/retention rate


Explanation:
may work

Miriam Cutler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 59

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rebote


Explanation:
tassa di trasferimento ad altro operatore (tassa per il cambio d'operatore)/ rebote = trasferimento, cambio

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 ore (2008-07-02 11:11:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh, excuse-me Lisa. I wrote down my suggestion in Italian. I meant the 'rebote = transfer to/ move of/ change of' the mobile supplier/ provider. In my opinion, it happens (nowadays very often in Italy) when you want to change your provider because you find another one more advantageous for you. So the "tasa de rebote" should be the cost/ tax you have to pay to make this change. I hope to have helped you somehow. I wish you a nice afternoon!

Andrea Bosani
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Thanks Andrea - you got me thinking along the right lines - Referral Rate seems to be the one.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Andrea - do you mean 'Referral'? This would make sense!


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
rebate rate (rate of rebate)


Explanation:
I need to see the original text to be sure-er...

Steven Huddleston
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20