KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Ni venta consejo/ni venta producto

English translation: Neither the consultative sales approach nor the direct sales approach


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Ni venta consejo/ni venta producto
English translation:Neither the consultative sales approach nor the direct sales approach
Entered by: Maru Villanueva

13:38 Jul 2, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Ni venta consejo/ni venta producto
**Ni la venta consejo, ni la venta producto**, satisfacen las nuevas exigencias de los clientes frente a los comerciales en general, ni tampoco frente a Asesores que deben acompañarles en el momento clave de la creación de una solución hecha a medida.

Ni venta-consejo
En el terreno técnico:
Frecuentemente concebida como el arte de hacer preguntas

En el terreno de la relación:
Está tan centrada en el cliente que uno olvida sus objetivos

Ni venta-producto
En el terreno técnico:
Frecuentemente concebida como una venta a la fuerza

En el terreno de la relación:
Está tan centrada en el objetivo del comercial que uno olvida al cliente

My attempt: product-oriented sale and advice-oriented sale. *However*, what is really throwing me is the 'Ni' that appears before the term as a heading. That is, neither/nor doesn't work when the two are separated...thanks for your suggestions :)
Lisa Roberts
France
Neither the consultive sales approach nor the direct sales approach
Explanation:
"Consultive Sales Approach" es un término común en la capacitación de agentes de ventas.

Ver referencias

The consultive approach requires aggressiveness to close, but also incorporates patience and interpersonal contact as part of the process of conveying the ...
www.ipabusinesstodaymagazine.com/September06/salesperson.as...
Selected response from:

Maru Villanueva
Mexico
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Maru, pero deberia ser 'consultative', no?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Neither the consultive sales approach nor the direct sales approachMaru Villanueva
4Neither client-oriented/focused nor product-oriented/focused sales/advertising
Marina Menendez
3 +1(ignore the 'neither/nor' given the context)
ormiston
3 +1Not a consultancy-based sale.... Not a product-based sale
Comunican


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Not a consultancy-based sale.... Not a product-based sale


Explanation:
Maybe it does 't fit your context, but aren't they saying that it is neither one nor the other -ie both, or something different...?

If you don't feel Neither ... Nor works, then how about "Not a consultancy sale..." and "Not a product sale"

You could say "consultancy-based and product-based instead of oriented - business like "-based" things :-)

Not sure though really!
Hopefully helped a bit...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2008-07-02 13:57:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also, depending on your context, you could say "Not just/simply/solely a consultancy-based sale... Not just/simply/solely a product-based sale".
Though to me it does seem that Neither... Nor (with those useful three dots) would seem to be fine.

Comunican
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Moore: I might say "It's not a consultancy based sale or a product based sale," which would generally be followed by an alternative example. Hope this helps
29 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Neither the consultive sales approach nor the direct sales approach


Explanation:
"Consultive Sales Approach" es un término común en la capacitación de agentes de ventas.

Ver referencias

The consultive approach requires aggressiveness to close, but also incorporates patience and interpersonal contact as part of the process of conveying the ...
www.ipabusinesstodaymagazine.com/September06/salesperson.as...

Maru Villanueva
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 120
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Maru, pero deberia ser 'consultative', no?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Ramon
9 hrs
  -> Gracias María

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(ignore the 'neither/nor' given the context)


Explanation:
if the introductory sentence clearly shows that the provision of neither type of service is satisfactory you could just keep the consultancy & product headings & let the text elaborate. Is it a powerpoint presentation ? short & snappy would be best !

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2008-07-03 07:30:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OK Niki-K ! I suggest as titles, presuming the 'neither/nor' appears above, "Product-driven approach" and then "Consultancy-driven approach" - their definition & limitations remain clear in context I feel (I still intuit bullit points & the writer will develop them orally).

ormiston
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nelida Kreer: I'm okay with your take. Pity you did not suggest a translation. It might be something like "An advice based or a product based approach/sales pitch?" and then let the text elaborate, as you rightly said.
9 hrs

3 days7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Neither client-oriented/focused nor product-oriented/focused sales/advertising


Explanation:
El texto está mal redactado en español. No debe ir ninguna de las dos comas: Ni una cosa ni la otra satisfacen....

La publicidad basada en el cliente (venta-consejo) toma como parámetro las necesidades del cliente, hacerle notar/creer al potencial cliente que NECESITA el producto.





Marina Menendez
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20