KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

presentaba una subjecución de fondos del

English translation: showed a 15% underallocation/underinvestment of funds....


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:presentaba una subjecución de fondos del
English translation:showed a 15% underallocation/underinvestment of funds....
Entered by: Manuel Aburto M

22:21 Jul 2, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Accounting
Spanish term or phrase: presentaba una subjecución de fondos del
Contexto:
En revisión de ejecución de fondos se encontró que en el Departamento al mes de diciembre presentaba una sub ejecución de fondos del 15%, cuando lo permitido es el 10%, según esto se debe a que de la Cede Central no se han realizado los cargos directos por finanzas de proyecto.
Manuel Aburto M
Nicaragua
showed a 15% underallocation/underinvestment of funds....
Explanation:
http://findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_qa5390/is_200711/ai_n2...
It mitigates the risk of overconcentration of reserves in some banks and underallocation in others.
http://www.early-retirement.org/forums/f28/do-vanguard-targe...
The problem is, its impossible to know in advance what that ideal mix would be.. but if we are to rely somewhat on history to guide us then TR funds may suffer from:
1) Exposure to TIPS
2) Underallocation to foreign markets
3) Underallocation to emerging markets

http://findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_m4130/is_4_27/ai_53698...
The underinvestment problem and corporate derivatives use

http://www.systems-thinking.org/theWay/sgu/gu.htm
A Growth and Underinvestment structure is simply an elaborated Limits to Growth structure where the growth inhibitor is part of another Balancing Loop with an external standard and some delay. The real nasty thing about this structure is that the two balancing loops form a single reinforcing loop which inhibits growth.


http://www.diarioperfil.com.ar/edimp/0265/articulo.php?art=7...
subejecucion presupuestaria en la ciudad
Inversión en obra pública, la menor de los últimos cinco años
En casi seis meses de gestión, se pusieron en marcha diversas obras, pero uno de los principales problemas que atraviesa la Comuna es la escasa inversión en comparación con administraciones anteriores. El Gobierno apunta a la “burocracia” y a “falta de pagos
heredados”, pero tampoco consigue el capital necesario para licitar nuevos emprendimientos.

http://www1.hcdn.gov.ar/dependencias/dsecretaria/Periodo2006...
BULLRICH, MACCHI, PINEDO, BERTOL, MARTINI y GINZBURG: DE RESOLUCION. PEDIDO DE INFORMES AL PODER EJECUTIVO SOBRE LAS MEDIDAS ADOPTADAS PARA CORREGIR LA SUBEJECUCION AL 31 DE AGOSTO DE 2006 DEL PRESUPUESTO NACIONAL 2006.

Selected response from:

Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4showed a 15% underallocation/underinvestment of funds....
Nelida Kreer
4funding shortfall
bigedsenior


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
showed a 15% underallocation/underinvestment of funds....


Explanation:
http://findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_qa5390/is_200711/ai_n2...
It mitigates the risk of overconcentration of reserves in some banks and underallocation in others.
http://www.early-retirement.org/forums/f28/do-vanguard-targe...
The problem is, its impossible to know in advance what that ideal mix would be.. but if we are to rely somewhat on history to guide us then TR funds may suffer from:
1) Exposure to TIPS
2) Underallocation to foreign markets
3) Underallocation to emerging markets

http://findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_m4130/is_4_27/ai_53698...
The underinvestment problem and corporate derivatives use

http://www.systems-thinking.org/theWay/sgu/gu.htm
A Growth and Underinvestment structure is simply an elaborated Limits to Growth structure where the growth inhibitor is part of another Balancing Loop with an external standard and some delay. The real nasty thing about this structure is that the two balancing loops form a single reinforcing loop which inhibits growth.


http://www.diarioperfil.com.ar/edimp/0265/articulo.php?art=7...
subejecucion presupuestaria en la ciudad
Inversión en obra pública, la menor de los últimos cinco años
En casi seis meses de gestión, se pusieron en marcha diversas obras, pero uno de los principales problemas que atraviesa la Comuna es la escasa inversión en comparación con administraciones anteriores. El Gobierno apunta a la “burocracia” y a “falta de pagos
heredados”, pero tampoco consigue el capital necesario para licitar nuevos emprendimientos.

http://www1.hcdn.gov.ar/dependencias/dsecretaria/Periodo2006...
BULLRICH, MACCHI, PINEDO, BERTOL, MARTINI y GINZBURG: DE RESOLUCION. PEDIDO DE INFORMES AL PODER EJECUTIVO SOBRE LAS MEDIDAS ADOPTADAS PARA CORREGIR LA SUBEJECUCION AL 31 DE AGOSTO DE 2006 DEL PRESUPUESTO NACIONAL 2006.



Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 211
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maru Villanueva
7 mins
  -> Gracias de nuevo Maru!! Que termines bien la jornada!!

agree  xxxsavaria
8 mins
  -> Tks Gábor!

agree  Egmont
32 mins
  -> Gracias AVRVM!!!

agree  Mónica Sauza
52 mins
  -> Gracias Mónica!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
funding shortfall


Explanation:
Funding shortfall forces UN to cut back air service for aid workers in Sudan. 10 June 2008 – The United Nations World Food Programme (WFP) announced today ...
www.un.org/apps/news/story.asp?NewsID=26956&Cr=WFP&Cr1=Suda... - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

HUD Budget Contains Major Funding Shortfalls, 3/5/08Mar 5, 2008 ... Last year the Administration belatedly revealed a substantial shortfall in funding for Section 8 project-based rental assistance. ...
www.cbpp.org/3-5-08hous.htm - 46k


bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 319