KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

orillador

English translation: shoreline shellfisherman


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:orillador
English translation:shoreline shellfisherman
Entered by: Stuart Allsop

18:58 Jul 4, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: orillador
This term occurs in a report in a company that wants to improve relationships with the local community along the coastline where it has an industrial facility.

The main focus of this improvement in relations will be on "los pescadores y orilladores". I am not certain, but from other context I get the impression that these "orilladores" might be people who collect shellfish and edible seaweed along the shoreline, for sale in markets. I may be wrong on that, as there isn't much to go on.
Stuart Allsop
Chile
shoreline shellfisherman/men
Explanation:
Se trata creo yo de los mariscadores que pescan en la costa. Ofrezco esta posible traducción.

http://www.southcoasttoday.com/apps/pbcs.dll/article?AID=/20...
A final damage assessment can't be done until the shoreline is cleaned and the floating oil removed, assuring scientists additional shellfish beds won't be contaminated, he said.
Shellfisherman Russell Enos has already seen oil staining Silver Shell Beach in Marion, where he fishes for quahogs, oysters and scallops. Mr. Enos was among those who joined the class action lawsuit.

http://www.redorbit.com/news/science/180669/oystermen_face_n...
Some Shellfishermen Turn to a New Concern

http://www.dem.ri.gov/news/2000/pr/1208001.htm
The Department of Environmental Management will re-open several restocked shellfishing grounds on .......
The shoreline of Bissel Cove will re-open after a four-year closure. (The Cove had been closed due to the lack of larger sized shellfish.)


Selected response from:

Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Grading comment
Excellent! Fits the context perfectly. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2shoreline shellfisherman/men
Nelida Kreer
4coastal worker
Edward Tully
4on-shore workers
Robert Mota
3perhaps as you suggest (like mariscadores)Dave 72
3leather cutter/worker
DLyons


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
leather cutter/worker


Explanation:
http://www.estadistica.chubut.gov.ar/operativos-sen/cne/CNE-... gives "orillador de suelas" as a
"Trabajador de la producción textil, confecciones y cuero; de la producción
de madera".

http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:5GNt2wa8XkYJ:www.cpcesl...|lang_fr|lang_es refers to
"Orillador de cuero en tripa con trinchante o cuchillo a mano"

DLyons
Ireland
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 26

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
perhaps as you suggest (like mariscadores)


Explanation:
Is this link relevant?
http://www.dga.cl/index.php?option=content&task=view&id=930



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2008-07-04 19:37:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So as you say, maybe people who fish for shellfish and collect seaweed etc- not sure though!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2008-07-04 19:47:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The theme of the article seems very similar to what you are talking about

Dave 72
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
on-shore workers


Explanation:
creo que es el término

Robert Mota
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
coastal worker


Explanation:
I think you are right and this seems the most general term...

Edward Tully
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 609

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
shoreline shellfisherman/men


Explanation:
Se trata creo yo de los mariscadores que pescan en la costa. Ofrezco esta posible traducción.

http://www.southcoasttoday.com/apps/pbcs.dll/article?AID=/20...
A final damage assessment can't be done until the shoreline is cleaned and the floating oil removed, assuring scientists additional shellfish beds won't be contaminated, he said.
Shellfisherman Russell Enos has already seen oil staining Silver Shell Beach in Marion, where he fishes for quahogs, oysters and scallops. Mr. Enos was among those who joined the class action lawsuit.

http://www.redorbit.com/news/science/180669/oystermen_face_n...
Some Shellfishermen Turn to a New Concern

http://www.dem.ri.gov/news/2000/pr/1208001.htm
The Department of Environmental Management will re-open several restocked shellfishing grounds on .......
The shoreline of Bissel Cove will re-open after a four-year closure. (The Cove had been closed due to the lack of larger sized shellfish.)




Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 211
Grading comment
Excellent! Fits the context perfectly. Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steven Huddleston: I like it!
9 hrs
  -> Thank you Steven!

agree  neilmac: Perfect choice :-)
1 day14 hrs
  -> Thank you indeed! Have a nice Sunday!