KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

alta contrato

English translation: register / sign up / apply (for online banking)


06:41 Jul 13, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: alta contrato
en términos bancarios.
delfin
English translation:register / sign up / apply (for online banking)
Explanation:
All are fine - choose the one that best suits your context.

Here are some examples:
http://www.natwest.com/personal/day-to-day/online-banking/g1...

http://www.barclays.co.uk/current-accounts/
Selected response from:

Comunican
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Gracias comunican
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3register / sign up / apply (for online banking)
Comunican
4contract activation
Nelida Kreer


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
register / sign up / apply (for online banking)


Explanation:
All are fine - choose the one that best suits your context.

Here are some examples:
http://www.natwest.com/personal/day-to-day/online-banking/g1...

http://www.barclays.co.uk/current-accounts/

Comunican
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
Gracias comunican

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Lancaster
25 mins

agree  Egmont
8 hrs

agree  Anne Smith Campbell: Si, delfin, las explicaciones han ayudado. Cualquiera de estas respuestas te puede valer. Lo más utilizado es "register". Un saludo para ti y para Comunican, A.
17 hrs

1 day9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contract activation


Explanation:
In this context, I would go for "activation", meaning that the contract has been activated in the bank's records.

Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 211