KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

recorrido de inauguración

English translation: first official walkthrough


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:recorrido de inauguración
English translation:first official walkthrough
Entered by: Rebecca Hendry

13:31 Aug 27, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Opening of a conference
Spanish term or phrase: recorrido de inauguración
This term appears in a magazine article giving a summary of events at an agricultural conference and exhibition as follows:

ABC, en representación del comité organizador del Congreso, compartió la presidencia del acto con sus invitados de honor, XYZ y 123, quienes realizaron un ***recorrido oficial de inauguración*** a la exposición.

Is this literally a tour around the exhibition itself, or does it refer to a discussion of the stands on show? There are quite a few google hits for the term, but none that make it absolutely clear to me, so native speakers may be able to help!

Spanish from Mexico for UK English.

Thanks in advance!
Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
xx conducted an (official) walkthrough of...
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-08-27 16:23:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"hacer o realizar un recorrido" means to talk a tour of something (a plant, a field, etc.). I didn't find any references to the combination "official walkthrough" with this meaning. I guess you can do without the word "official". In any event, it's not a speech what they're talking about here.
Selected response from:

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Grading comment
Thanks Giovanni, I think this fits my context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7opening tour
Nancy Cortell
5recorrido oficial de la inauguracionAurelio111
4 +1xx conducted an (official) walkthrough of...
Giovanni Rengifo


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
opening tour


Explanation:
Valverde takes opening Tour stage - ABC News (Australian ... - [ Traducir esta página ]Valverde takes opening Tour stage. Posted July 6, 2008 06:11:00 Updated July 6, 2008 06:29:00. Spaniard Alejandro Valverde celebrates opening stage win ...

Nancy Cortell
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Nancy and thanks for your answer. The ref you have provided refers to the Tour de France, and not the sort of tour in question here. Do you have any other refs to back up your answer? Thanks for your help!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
1 min

agree  Marian Jaén
39 mins

agree  Claudia Vera
41 mins

agree  Richard Boulter
1 hr

agree  Steven Huddleston
2 hrs

agree  Aurelio111
3 hrs

agree  Maru Villanueva
8 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
xx conducted an (official) walkthrough of...


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-08-27 16:23:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"hacer o realizar un recorrido" means to talk a tour of something (a plant, a field, etc.). I didn't find any references to the combination "official walkthrough" with this meaning. I guess you can do without the word "official". In any event, it's not a speech what they're talking about here.

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 163
Grading comment
Thanks Giovanni, I think this fits my context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José J. Martínez: inagural walkthrough
16 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
recorrido oficial de la inauguracion


Explanation:
they Made an official walkthough of the exhibition


some time ago i was the assistant Mgr.for the chamber of Industry
and was my normal job duties to organize this kind of events

Example sentence(s):
  • official walkt of the stands
Aurelio111
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish