KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

placement is more varied

English translation: investments are more diversified / investment portfolios are more diversified


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:placement is more varied
English translation:investments are more diversified / investment portfolios are more diversified
Entered by: Monica Segal

14:02 Aug 31, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: placement is more varied
The translator used PLACEMENT. I found that placement is "the selling of new securities". I wouldn't use PLACEMENT. what do you think? Thanks in advance.


A fines de los 90, en plena burbuja de las puntocom, eran 41 los grupos inversores que operaban en el país en busca de proyectos ligados casi exclusivamente a Internet. Según una estadística de la Fundación Endeavor Argentina, ya son 22 los fondos privados, que en conjunto disponen de $ 400 millones para gastar. Pero hoy LAS COLOCACIONES SON MÁS DIVERSAS más diversas: además de la tecnología, la biotecnología, agroindustria, servicios, entretenimiento y manufacturas son rubros muy atractivos.
Lakasa Stnorden
investments are more diversified / investment portfolios are more diversified
Explanation:
my suggestions
Selected response from:

Monica Segal
Grading comment
thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2investment is more diversifiedMiriam Cutler
4 +1la colocaciòn es mas diversa
Bárbara Oliver
4 +1investments are more diversified / investment portfolios are more diversifiedMonica Segal
4las colocaciones se han diversificado
Krimy
4The sectors; the investment sectors
iain1705


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
la colocaciòn es mas diversa


Explanation:
pienso que en sigular puede que suene algo mejor.

Example sentence(s):
  • Pero hoy la colocaciòn es mas diversa...

    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do?method=searc...
Bárbara Oliver
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aurelio111: Colocacion o asignacion de fondos a un Proyecto
1 day1 hr

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
investment is more diversified


Explanation:
my reading

Miriam Cutler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Boulter: It is this staightforward in English. Could say 'assignment of funds for investment' but the source isn't that specific.
2 hrs

agree  Mónica Sauza
1 day26 mins

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
investments are more diversified / investment portfolios are more diversified


Explanation:
my suggestions

Monica Segal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 21
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patri_2911
11 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
las colocaciones
The sectors; the investment sectors


Explanation:
Investment terminology refers to sectors (see websites below).

Example sentence(s):
  • The two investment sectors you should buy into now...

    Reference: http://https://www.uktradeinvest.gov.uk/ukti/appmanager/ukti...
    Reference: http://www.moneyweek.com/investment-advice/the-two-investmen...
iain1705
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
las colocaciones se han diversificado


Explanation:
Mi opinión. Cambiaría "ligado" por relacionado-vinculado.
No veo por qué cambiar placementS (colocaciones en finanzas).

Krimy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish