KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Soft Offert

English translation: (oferta con) prueba del producto


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Soft Offert
English translation:(oferta con) prueba del producto
Entered by: Maru Villanueva

19:25 Sep 5, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Biz
Spanish term or phrase: Soft Offert
Ruego nos envien Soft offert de los mismos,indicando lo siguiente:
jude dabo
(oferta con) prueba del producto
Explanation:
Es mi recomendación

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2008-09-05 20:01:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Soft-offer

A trial offer of some kind. The prospective customer is offered the product on a trial period for a given length of time, during which they can use and evaluate the product to decide if the product meets their needs. No risk or obligation is invested by the prospect.

Selected response from:

Maru Villanueva
Mexico
Grading comment
well illustrated.Thanks for the help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2(oferta con) prueba del productoMaru Villanueva
4 +1Soft offer
Terje Ostgaard
4oferta sin condiciones,oferta de mercado vigente
Vladimir Martinez


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Soft offer


Explanation:
This is simply the commercial term "soft offer" in "Spanglish".

Example sentence(s):
  • Conversely, however, if you opt for a "soft" offer (one that rewards the prospect for simply responding to your program), you accomplish the following: ...
Terje Ostgaard
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Norwegian
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
13 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(oferta con) prueba del producto


Explanation:
Es mi recomendación

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2008-09-05 20:01:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Soft-offer

A trial offer of some kind. The prospective customer is offered the product on a trial period for a given length of time, during which they can use and evaluate the product to decide if the product meets their needs. No risk or obligation is invested by the prospect.




    Reference: http://www.creativyst.com/cgi-bin/M/Glos/st/GetTerm.pl?GetTe...
Maru Villanueva
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 120
Grading comment
well illustrated.Thanks for the help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patri_2911: o quizás, oferta de un producto de prueba o muestra.
20 mins
  -> Gracias Patricia

agree  Mónica Sauza
28 mins
  -> Gracias Mónica

disagree  Terje Ostgaard: Maru está traduciendo de SPA para ENG...
30 mins
  -> Tienes razón, pero entiendo que quiere el significado de "soft offer" en español, ya que es lo que colocó para consulta. Saludos.

agree  Egmont
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Alberto

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
oferta sin condiciones,oferta de mercado vigente


Explanation:
Oferta acuerdo mutuo,sin especulaciones contractuales o pre-contratos.

Vladimir Martinez
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish