KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

cuenta aduanera de garantia

English translation: customs guarantee account


03:38 Nov 3, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Business/Commerce (general) / International business
Spanish term or phrase: cuenta aduanera de garantia
This is a term used in Mexico, and it is when a company exports some merchandise, and then when the other company receives the goods, it pays making a deposit in a bank to an account called "cuenta aduanera de garantía" I'm not sure if it is a term used only in mexican law, but if there is an equal in english please let me know
thanks in advance
Carlos Alberto Torres Coronado
English translation:customs guarantee account
Explanation:
Hth.

# [DOC]
questions to mexico
Formato de archivo: Microsoft Word - Versión en HTML
The guarantee consists of a cash deposit in a Customs guarantee account. ● In view of the above, Guatemala would like to ask the following questions: ...
www.wtocenter.org.tw/SmartKMS/fileviewer?id=15482 - Páginas similares
#
Simplification and Trade Facilitation Programme Continues ...
- [ Traducir esta página ]
Failure to submit evidence of deposit to a customs guarantee account and failure to submit a certificate of origin for the purposes of non-payment of ...
www.internationallawoffice.com/Newsletters/detail.aspx?g=a9... - Páginas similares
#
Review of Basic Food Policies
- [ Traducir esta página ]
In 2000, Mexico included milled rice in the list of commodities subject to a " Customs Guarantee Account" system, which established a minimum import price ...
www.fao.org/docrep/003/y0911e/y0911e02.htm - 119k - En caché - Páginas similares
de IRP DEVELOPMENTS
Selected response from:

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Grading comment
thanks so much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3customs guarantee account
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
4customs duty guarantee account
solange ribeiro


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
customs guarantee account


Explanation:
Hth.

# [DOC]
questions to mexico
Formato de archivo: Microsoft Word - Versión en HTML
The guarantee consists of a cash deposit in a Customs guarantee account. ● In view of the above, Guatemala would like to ask the following questions: ...
www.wtocenter.org.tw/SmartKMS/fileviewer?id=15482 - Páginas similares
#
Simplification and Trade Facilitation Programme Continues ...
- [ Traducir esta página ]
Failure to submit evidence of deposit to a customs guarantee account and failure to submit a certificate of origin for the purposes of non-payment of ...
www.internationallawoffice.com/Newsletters/detail.aspx?g=a9... - Páginas similares
#
Review of Basic Food Policies
- [ Traducir esta página ]
In 2000, Mexico included milled rice in the list of commodities subject to a " Customs Guarantee Account" system, which established a minimum import price ...
www.fao.org/docrep/003/y0911e/y0911e02.htm - 119k - En caché - Páginas similares
de IRP DEVELOPMENTS

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 86
Grading comment
thanks so much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Boulter
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Richard!

agree  Maru Villanueva
14 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot, Maru!

agree  eski: All documents sold on this site are copyright protected by Mexican and International law .... Cuentas aduaneras de garantía, 84a, Customs guarantee accounts ...
16 hrs
  -> Thanks for your agree and input, eski!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
customs duty guarantee account


Explanation:
me parece mas correcto y completo

solange ribeiro
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): RichardDeegan, Сергей Лузан, ventnai