KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

need help with phrase

English translation: The Company has requested our assistance


16:48 Nov 3, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / redundancy proceedings
Spanish term or phrase: need help with phrase
I´m getting into a bit of a tangle trying to translate this part of the sentence. My attempt so far (very awkward):
"In this context, the Company plans to initiate redundancy proceedings for the purpose of terminating employment with surplus staff following the realignment of production. The Company has requested our assistance in preparing the documentation to support the claim of economic situation and reduced production as reasons for the proceedings, ....

En este contexto, la Compañía tiene previsto iniciar un expediente de regulación de empleo con la finalidad de extinguir las relaciones laborales con la parte de la plantilla que resultaría excedente por el reajuste productivo y ha solicitado nuestra colaboración para la elaboración de la documentación que **soporte la concurrencia de las causas económicas y productivas** así como la documentación preceptiva desde el punto de vista social.

Paragraph before this reads:

Esta situación, debida en buena parte al tipo de cambio desfavorable dólar-euro así como al incremento de coste de las materias primas, ha colocado a la Compañía en una posición crítica que ha llevado al Grupo a tomar la decisión de reducir sensiblemente el volumen de producción y centrar las ventas en el mercado nacional, reajustando la producción al nuevo nivel estimado de ventas.
Lisa McCarthy
Spain
English translation:The Company has requested our assistance
Explanation:
The complete phrase in English is too long to fit into the Target Term field above.

The Company has requested our assistance in preparing the documentation to support the claim of economic situation and reduced production as reasons for the proceedings = The Company has requested our assistance in preparing the documentation required to support their claim that the proceedings are motivated by reduced production and the current economic crisis
Selected response from:

James Stevens-Arce
United States
Grading comment
Thanks James! I didn´t go with 'economic crisis' though as it is not in the text. Thanks to everybody else too for your suggestions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Please see explanation...
eski
4and also the documentation that is required by regulations on social mattersLanna Rustage
4support their claim that the economic situation and reduced production necessitate the proceedings,Cinnamon Nolan
4The Company has requested our assistance
James Stevens-Arce
4que apoye nuestro reclamo...etc. [see complete phrase in explanation section]
James Stevens-Arce


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
que apoye nuestro reclamo...etc. [see complete phrase in explanation section]


Explanation:
The complete phrase in Spanish is too long to fit into the Target Term field above.

to support the claim of economic situation and reduced production as reasons for the proceedings = que apoye nuestro reclamo de que los procedimientos son motivados por la merma en producción y la presente situación económica

James Stevens-Arce
United States
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
need help with phrase [see complete phrase in explanation section]
The Company has requested our assistance


Explanation:
The complete phrase in English is too long to fit into the Target Term field above.

The Company has requested our assistance in preparing the documentation to support the claim of economic situation and reduced production as reasons for the proceedings = The Company has requested our assistance in preparing the documentation required to support their claim that the proceedings are motivated by reduced production and the current economic crisis

James Stevens-Arce
United States
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks James! I didn´t go with 'economic crisis' though as it is not in the text. Thanks to everybody else too for your suggestions.

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
soporte la concurrencia de las causas económicas y productivas
support their claim that the economic situation and reduced production necessitate the proceedings,


Explanation:
Only minor changes to the rest of the phrase:

"In this context, the Company plans to initiate redundancy proceedings to terminate employment with surplus staff following production realignment. The Company has requested our assistance in preparing documentation to support their claim that the economic situation and reduced production necessitate the proceedings,



Cinnamon Nolan
Spain
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 78

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
need help with phraseasí como la documentación preceptiva desde el punto de vista social.
and also the documentation that is required by regulations on social matters


Explanation:
For this bit, I feel you are off beam: así como la documentación preceptiva desde el punto de vista social.

Lanna Rustage
Spain
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 23
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Lanna - this is not the bit that I posted ! Thanks for suggestion all the same. :-)


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Please see explanation...


Explanation:
here's how I'd phrase it Lisa:

("...terminating employment with the resulting surplus staff following production realignment,)and***has requested our collaboration in preparing the documentation to substantiate the concurrence of economic and production causes***, as well as..."

eski
Mexico
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 337