International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

[...] con el responsable de postventa de XXXXX Sr.[...]

English translation: after-sales manager


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:[...] con el responsable de postventa de XXXXX Sr.[...]
English translation:after-sales manager
Entered by: MiNiTRaNSLaToR

18:34 Nov 3, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / responsable post-venta
Spanish term or phrase: [...] con el responsable de postventa de XXXXX Sr.[...]
Hola me gustaría que me ayudasen con el término ya que no logro encontrar solución alguna.
Había pensado en after-sales person in charge pero no me convence.

Muchas gracias
MiNiTRaNSLaToR
after-sales manager
Explanation:
... with the after-sales manager of XXX, Mr. YYY ...
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
La que más me convence es esta. Muchísimas gracias por todas las opciones.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2after-sales manager
Robin Levey
4"with the after-sales manager/representative"
eski
4post-sales agent/representative
Lydia De Jorge
4after-sales agentMaru Villanueva
4sales agent in charge of (the) after-salesMónica Sauza


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sales agent in charge of (the) after-sales


Explanation:
A falta de contexto, espero que la sugerencia sea útil.
¡Suerte!

Mónica Sauza
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 79
Notes to answerer
Asker: Se trata de una reunión que se va a mantener con este hombre. Muchísimas gracias


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
after-sales manager


Explanation:
... with the after-sales manager of XXX, Mr. YYY ...

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 101
Grading comment
La que más me convence es esta. Muchísimas gracias por todas las opciones.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxcmwilliams: 'responsable' is usually manager/person in charge, not an agent.
1 hr

agree  jude dabo: good
1 hr

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
after-sales agent


Explanation:
Es mi recomendación

Maru Villanueva
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 120

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
post-sales agent/representative


Explanation:
sugg

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 171

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"with the after-sales manager/representative"


Explanation:
That best describe this job. After Sales Manager Field Sales Representative Sales executive. Minimum experience required:. See Description. Qualifications: ...
www.irishjobs.ie/JobDesc.asp?ID=5301333&MID=3361 - 36k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2008-11-04 17:33:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Our Client a leading Motor Trade Group is seeking a dedicated highly motivated After Sales Manager to take control of both the Parts and Service Division of ...
www.workgateways.com/Job.2890 - 22k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2008-11-04 17:33:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A selection of recruitment agencies that recruit for Aftersales Manager jobs.
www.agencycentral.co.uk/agencysearch/automotive/skills/cars... - 117k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2008-11-04 17:35:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I hope this Helps, Mini: Saludos. :))


Team Leader, Aftersales Manager, Sales Executive, General Sales Manager, ... Motor Trade Aftersales Manager, Oxford, Oxfordshire£40k Basic + Bonus Motor ...
www.careerjet.co.uk/search/jobs?s=aftersales - 49k - En caché - Páginas similares


eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 337