KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

incorporaciones periódicas

English translation: others that joined later/subsequent subscribers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:incorporaciones periódicas
English translation:others that joined later/subsequent subscribers
Entered by: Lisa McCarthy

06:52 Nov 5, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: incorporaciones periódicas
Talking about the segments that receive a magazine:

Suscriptores que, desde la primera edición de Professional Events en el año 2004, e incorporaciones periódicas,
reciben la revista gratuitamente y por petición de los mismos: cadenas hoteleras, empresas organizadoras
de eventos, agencias de viajes, agencias de comunicación y publicidad, etc.
Lisa McCarthy
Spain
others that joined later
Explanation:
Hi Lisa,

It refers to others who subscribed after 2004.
Confidence high as to the intended meaning, low as to the target expression. Something along these lines, so as not to repeat 'subscribers'.

It might need turning around or rewording - better leave that to the true natives - I've got a kid to take to school now.

Good luck!

Álvaro :O)
Selected response from:

moken
Grading comment
Thanks Álvaro- thanks makes sense. I went for 'and subsequent subscribers'. Repeated 'subscribers' but other options were a bit too awkward.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5"periodic supplements"
eski
3others that joined later
moken
3periodic updates
Fiona N�voa


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
periodic updates


Explanation:
this is more of a suggestion but I think it might be what you're looking for

Fiona N�voa
Portugal
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
others that joined later


Explanation:
Hi Lisa,

It refers to others who subscribed after 2004.
Confidence high as to the intended meaning, low as to the target expression. Something along these lines, so as not to repeat 'subscribers'.

It might need turning around or rewording - better leave that to the true natives - I've got a kid to take to school now.

Good luck!

Álvaro :O)

moken
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
Thanks Álvaro- thanks makes sense. I went for 'and subsequent subscribers'. Repeated 'subscribers' but other options were a bit too awkward.

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"periodic supplements"


Explanation:
You'll also receive the annual Self Storage Buyer's Guide as well as periodic magazine supplements such as the Canadian Self Storage Supplement and the Real ...
www.minico.com/self-storage-facility.html - 18k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2008-11-05 21:54:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Periodic supplements to TFH Magazine educate and entertain readers about special topics in the aquarium hobby. Past supplements have included Dream Marine, ...
www.tfhmagazine.com/advertising/advertising-opportunities/ - 31k - En caché - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2008-11-05 21:55:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

HK Magazine is a free-distributed English language city-living magazine. It is a Hong Kong-based English-language weekly ... [edit] Periodic Supplements ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/HK_Magazine - 30k - En caché - Páginas similares


eski
Mexico
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 337