KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

convocatoria a fin de sostener una reunión

English translation: (we will be waiting for you to) call a meeting


09:28 Nov 5, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: convocatoria a fin de sostener una reunión
Es grato dirigirme a usted en relación a su oficio de referencia e indicarle que de acuerdo a las coordinaciones efectuadas con el señor Miguel X, estaremos a la espera de su convocatoria a fin de sostener una reunión en la cual podamos clarificar los procedimientos de la cooperación internacional desarrollada por esta misión.

"notice [of meeting]" doesn't seem to fit here. Would "(...) we are waiting to hear from you to schedule a meeting" be accurate here?

Many thanks in advance.
jmf
United States
English translation:(we will be waiting for you to) call a meeting
Explanation:
It sounds more natural in English if you change the syntax round a bit. :-)

You might be able to think of something that sounds more formal than "we will be waiting for".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-11-05 12:18:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi, jmf, your suggestion of 'schedule' where I've put 'call' is great - somehow I didn't see it before I posted my answer!
Selected response from:

Caroline Devitt
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4(we will be waiting for you to) call a meetingCaroline Devitt
4(we'll be waiting to hear from you ) to arrange a meeting..."
eski
4we look forward to arranging a meeting with you to...
Grace Horsley


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
we look forward to arranging a meeting with you to...


Explanation:
This perhaps sounds a little more polite

Grace Horsley
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Caroline Devitt: I agree that it sounds more formal than my answer, but it doesn't make it clear that it's the recipient who'll be arranging the meeting, not the person writing.
2 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
(we will be waiting for you to) call a meeting


Explanation:
It sounds more natural in English if you change the syntax round a bit. :-)

You might be able to think of something that sounds more formal than "we will be waiting for".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-11-05 12:18:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi, jmf, your suggestion of 'schedule' where I've put 'call' is great - somehow I didn't see it before I posted my answer!

Caroline Devitt
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 21
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lorena_Escudero
5 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Fiona N�voa
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Alice Bootman: Very nice. "Schedule" also works instead of "call" here - but either is correct.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Mónica Sauza
5 hrs
  -> Thanks!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(we'll be waiting to hear from you ) to arrange a meeting..."


Explanation:
I think this is correct, jmf. :))

eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 337