KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

actividades civiles

English translation: any type of commercial or non-commercial (civilian) activity ...


19:04 Nov 5, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: actividades civiles
I'm guessing this is "civil activities", but I'm not quite sure that that means here. Thanks in advance

De otro lado, el inciso e) del artículo 7° del TUO de la Ley del IR dispone que se consideran domiciliadas en el país, las sucursales, agencias u otros establecimientos permanentes en el Perú de personas naturales o jurídicas no domiciliadas en el país, en cuyo caso la condición de domiciliados alcanza a la sucursal, agencia u otro establecimiento permanente, en cuanto a su renta de fuente peruana.

Ahora bien, el inciso e) del artículo 9° del aludido TUO establece que en general, y cualquiera sea la nacionalidad o domicilio de las partes que intervengan en las operaciones y el lugar de celebración o cumplimiento de los contratos, se considera rentas de fuente peruana, a las originadas en actividades civiles, comerciales, empresariales o de cualquier índole, que se lleven a cabo en territorio nacional.
jmf
United States
English translation:any type of commercial or non-commercial (civilian) activity ...
Explanation:
I would lump them together. It may be worth adding civilian - although I doubt that the intention is to specifically exclude military activities.
Selected response from:

John Rawlins
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4citizen / civilian activitiesMónica Sauza
4"Civil society"
eski
3any type of commercial or non-commercial (civilian) activity ...
John Rawlins


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
citizen / civilian activities


Explanation:
Una alternativa

Mónica Sauza
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 79

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"Civil society"


Explanation:
The World Bank and Civil Society



Available in: Français, Español, العربية


The growth of civil society has been one of the most significant trends in international development. This website will provide you with information and materials on the World Bank's evolving relationship with civil society. More




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-11-05 19:10:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The World Bank interacts with thousands of Civil Society Organizations (CSOs) throughout the world at the global, regional, and country levels. ...
web.worldbank.org/.../0,,contentMDK:20127718~menuPK:2... - 59k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-11-05 19:10:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Transnationalization of Economies, States and Civil Societies - The two decades after the fall of the Berlin Wall witnessed the increased melting away ...
www.springer.com/economics/policy/book/978-0-387-89338-9 - 35k - En caché - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-11-05 19:12:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi jmf, I think its very possible your text may refer to "CIVIL SOCIETY ORGANISATIONS":

Working with Civil Society Organizations (CSOs) enables FAO to increase the effectiveness and quality of its work in agriculture and the fight against ...
www.fao.org/tc/ngo/ - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares

eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 337

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
any type of commercial or non-commercial (civilian) activity ...


Explanation:
I would lump them together. It may be worth adding civilian - although I doubt that the intention is to specifically exclude military activities.

John Rawlins
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 74