International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

procedimiento societario

English translation: "Corporate proceeding(s)"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:procedimiento societario
English translation:"Corporate proceeding(s)"
Entered by: eski

22:36 Nov 5, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Business/Commerce (general) / Procedimiento societario
Spanish term or phrase: procedimiento societario
En caso el agente hubiese sido declardo insolvente o haya ingresado en procedimiento concursal o societario de cesión de pagos...
silvana diaz
"Corporate proceeding(s)"
Explanation:
corporate..law..derecho..societario,..derecho..de..sociedades.. corporate.. liability..pasivo..social .... court..proceeding..procedimiento..judicial. ...
www.ctv.es/USERS/amiles/glossaryc5.htm - 146k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2008-11-05 22:54:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Apostillas sobre la Personalidad Jurídica Societaria en el Derecho Argentino. Comments on Corporate Legal Personality in the Argentinian Law. DIRECCIÓN: ...
www.emercatoria.edu.co/PAGINAS/volumen3/01.htm - 79k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2008-11-05 22:55:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

HTH!:

Asunción de Secretaría jurídica de los órganos societarios. ... Proceedings in Contractual Matters. - Proceeding in Corporate Matters. ...
www.altalex.es/swf/home.swf - Páginas similares

Saludos :))
Selected response from:

eski
Mexico
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5legal procedings/action/litigationtrans4u
4"Corporate proceeding(s)"
eski


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
legal procedings/action/litigation


Explanation:
pro·ceed·ing (pr-sdng, pr-)
n.
1. A course of action; a procedure.
2. proceedings A sequence of events occurring at a particular place or occasion: hectic proceedings in the kitchen.
3. proceedings A record of business carried on by a society or other organization; minutes.
4. Law
a. Legal action; litigation. Often used in the plural.
b. The instituting or conducting of legal action.

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/proceedings

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-11-05 22:43:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops!! Ate an 'e' in "proceedings."

trans4u
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 9

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"Corporate proceeding(s)"


Explanation:
corporate..law..derecho..societario,..derecho..de..sociedades.. corporate.. liability..pasivo..social .... court..proceeding..procedimiento..judicial. ...
www.ctv.es/USERS/amiles/glossaryc5.htm - 146k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2008-11-05 22:54:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Apostillas sobre la Personalidad Jurídica Societaria en el Derecho Argentino. Comments on Corporate Legal Personality in the Argentinian Law. DIRECCIÓN: ...
www.emercatoria.edu.co/PAGINAS/volumen3/01.htm - 79k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2008-11-05 22:55:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

HTH!:

Asunción de Secretaría jurídica de los órganos societarios. ... Proceedings in Contractual Matters. - Proceeding in Corporate Matters. ...
www.altalex.es/swf/home.swf - Páginas similares

Saludos :))

eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 337
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): RichardDeegan