KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

columpiar (in this context"

English translation: act recklessly


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:columpiarse (in this context)
English translation:act recklessly
Entered by: moken

10:15 Nov 6, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: columpiar (in this context"
My dictionary says that "columpiar" means to swing, but I'm not sure if that fits here - any ideas plese?

"Por su parte, el concejal socialista, Pedro Santín, acusó a Bravo durante el pleno municipal, según recoge El País, de haberse "columpiado" y de estar "financiando el déficit del Ayuntamiento con ingresos ficticios, algo grave y fraudulento"

Many thanks
Comunican
United Kingdom
act recklessly
Explanation:
Hi C.,

Very colloquial expression normally used as a reflective verb, columpiarse - but this is what it means. Suppose you might need an equivalent informal expression in English.

Good luck!

Álvaro :O) :O)
Selected response from:

moken
Grading comment
Thanks, Álvaro and everyone else.
Appreciated...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2act recklessly
moken
4"To expose himself"
eski
4dodging the issue
neilmac
3 +1To slip up, to have put the foot in itDolores Vázquez
4vacillate
telefpro
Summary of reference entries provided
drop a clanger / to say something by mistake / to make a blunder / to mess up / etc...
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Agree with ÁlvaroxxxLia Fail

  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vacillate


Explanation:
My6 suggestion, if you prefer.

telefpro
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
act recklessly


Explanation:
Hi C.,

Very colloquial expression normally used as a reflective verb, columpiarse - but this is what it means. Suppose you might need an equivalent informal expression in English.

Good luck!

Álvaro :O) :O)

moken
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
Thanks, Álvaro and everyone else.
Appreciated...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eileen Banks
27 mins

agree  xxxLia Fail
9 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
To slip up, to have put the foot in it


Explanation:
Una sugerencia.


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=colu...
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  telefpro
23 hrs
  -> Thanks.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dodging the issue


Explanation:
Or ducking. Metaphorically, moving from side to side like a swing, not keeping the same position.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-11-06 16:19:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don't really think the clanger dropping definition works here, IMO Bravo is doing what's called "fudging" in modern UK English. Here are some definitions: tamper, with the purpose of deception; "Fudge the figures"; "cook the books"; "falsify the data"
hedge: avoid or try to avoid fulfilling, answering, or performing (duties, questions, or issues); "He dodged the issue"; "she skirted the problem"; "They tend to evade their responsibilities"; "he evaded the questions skillfully" etc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-11-06 16:20:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In fact, in hindsight I would change my suggestion to "fudge/fudging" but we don't have that option.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-11-06 16:20:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"... accused Mr Bravo of FUDGING ..."

neilmac
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 503

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"To expose himself"


Explanation:
Así que, el sr. Menéndez haría bien en explicar por cuanta pasta se ha vendido a la multinacional Accenture ( Sí, esa que hizo el estudio de la viabilidad del proyecto del que casualmente va a ser socio tecnológico) porque otra razón no hay, que ya sabemos que no es tonto y no se va a columpiar así por nada.
Habrá que encargar a alguien que investigue la posible corrupción de Menéndez a ver si deja de jugar con el dinero y el trabajo de los demás a cartera llena.
Porque esta gente no se detiene nunca, hasta que les paran los pies. ¿Qué será lo próximo? ¿Una "Gesca





eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 337

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxLia Fail: There's a risk that "exposing oneself" could be interpreted in its more literal sense, of a person showing their genitals.
18 hrs
  -> Ha!Hopefully it will be taken figuratively in the sense of being caught without his "mask" on : Saludos!




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: drop a clanger / to say something by mistake / to make a blunder / to mess up / etc...

Reference information:
Esta sería la expresión, pero me gusta la opción de Álvaro. Es sinónimo de "meter la pata".


drop a clanger (British & Australian, informal)
to say something by accident that embarrasses or upsets someone. I dropped a clanger by asking John how his dog was when it's been dead three months.

drop a clanger (British & Australian, informal)
to say something by accident that embarrasses or upsets someone. I dropped a clanger by asking John how his dog was when it's been dead three months.

idioms.thefreedictionary.com/drop+a+clanger - 26k


"columpiarse" en el diccionario Español-Inglésb columpiarse vpr. 1 (en columpio) to swing , (en mecedora) to rock. 2 * (=meter la pata) to drop a clanger *. 3 anticuado (fig) to swing to and fro, seesaw ...
diccionario.reverso.net/espanol-ingles/columpiarse - Páginas similares

Spanish Dictionary - Resultado de la Búsqueda de libros de Googlede Wordsworth Editions, Limited - 2006 - Foreign Language Study - 976 páginas
... I vir (mecerse) to swing II columpiarse IT I (mecerse) lo swing. 2 ¡um (mêler la pam] to drop a clanger columpio uni swing. colza n/colza, aceite de с., ...
books.google.es/books?isbn=1840224967...

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 596

10 hrs
Reference: Agree with Álvaro

Reference information:
3
Caminar balanceando caderas y cuerpo.
* Uso: Figurado, familiar.
* Sinónimo: contonearse
4
Cometer un error absurdo o risible.
* Sinónimos: errar, equivocarse, marrar

The idea is to walk a "thin line", on a kind of "tightrope", or, as AB puts it so nicely, to act recklessly.


    Reference: http://es.wiktionary.org/wiki/columpiarse
    Reference: http://es.wiktionary.org/wiki/columpiarse
xxxLia Fail
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8