KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Índice de Percepción de la Situación Económica

English translation: Economic Confidence Index


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Índice de Percepción de la Situación Económica
English translation:Economic Confidence Index
Entered by: Comunican

10:22 Nov 6, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Índice de Percepción de la Situación Económica
El índice IPSE se coloca en -93, unas décimas mejor que el -93,9 del mes de junio, pero todavía muy cerca del valor mínimo posible.

It's the word "percepcion" that I am unsure about...

Any bright ideas please?

Thanks as always
Comunican
United Kingdom
Economic Confidence Index
Explanation:
I think we tend to use "confidence" for this, as in "consumer confidence index" or "index of consumer confidence".
Selected response from:

pawlik
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you, after Googling about, this came up as the most popular - and therefore "safest".
Your help appreciated.
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Economic Confidence Indexpawlik
4 +1Economic Expectations IndexMónica Sauza
4Current Economic Situation Indicator
dekken
4Barometer of the Economic Situation / Economic Situation Index
telefpro
4Economic Perception Index
Edward Tully


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Economic Confidence Index


Explanation:
I think we tend to use "confidence" for this, as in "consumer confidence index" or "index of consumer confidence".

pawlik
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you, after Googling about, this came up as the most popular - and therefore "safest".
Your help appreciated.
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patinba: Yes. The index is compiled on the basis of an opinion survey, as implied in your answer.
20 mins

agree  Eileen Banks
25 mins

agree  John Rawlins
1 hr

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Economic Perception Index


Explanation:
Economic Perceptions and Expectations Out-of-Treatment Drug Users This study used the Economic Perception Index (EPI) questionnaire to. categorize various macro- and microeconomic indicators as well as labor ...
www.informaworld.com/index/784468589.pdf - Páginas similares
de ID Montoya - 1996 - Citado por 5 - Artículos relacionados - Las 4 versiones
Consumers in Chile are increasingly optimistic. - [ Traducir esta página ]The second statistic, developed by the Central Bank, is the 'economic perception ' index. The chart on page 1 shows the percent changes from January 2004 ...
www.entrepreneur.com/tradejournals/article/132511178.html - 49k - En caché - Páginas similares
SEC Info - Provida Pension Fund Administrator - 6-K - For 3/30/04 - [ Traducir esta página ]As a matter of fact, the Economic Perception Index revealed that the expectations of consumers improved from July to December 2003, when it reached levels ...
www.secinfo.com/dsVQx.1ej.htm - 187k - En caché - Páginas similares
md_economy: 2008 11 04 Selected News - [ Traducir esta página ]4 Nov 2008 ... Chisinau (IPN) The Economic Perception Index (EPI) downgraded to 113.7 points in October, the record low in two years, finds a research ...
md_economy.livejournal.com/10650.html - 43k - En caché - Páginas similares

Edward Tully
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 609

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Barometer of the Economic Situation / Economic Situation Index


Explanation:
My suggestions. Appear in Google also.

telefpro
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Current Economic Situation Indicator


Explanation:
This is the term used on the Centro de Investigaciones Sociológicos' (CIS) webpage.

http://www.cis.es/cis/opencms/EN/2_barometros/indicadores_PI...
"
If your not keen on "perception" they also use "Current Economic Situation Assessment", which is another possibility

dekken
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Economic Expectations Index


Explanation:
Swiss ZEW economic expectations index plummets in October - [ Traducir esta página ]16 Oct 2008 ... The ZEW economic expectations index has declined to -91.1 in October from -44.4 in September with only 2% of the respondents expecting an ...
www.fxstreet.com/news/forex-news/article.aspx?StoryId=6ce3c... - 31k - En caché - Páginas similares

Yahoo! Briefing Economic Calendar Terms - [ Traducir esta página ]The expectations index is a component of the Conference Board's Leading Indicators ... economic releases, earnings reports, and day trading highlights. ...
biz.yahoo.com/c/terms/conf.html - 8k - En caché - Páginas similares

Expectations Index - [ Traducir esta página ]Expectations Index - Definition of Expectations Index on Investopedia - A ... toward the short-term (6-month) future economic situation, and is used to derive .
www.investopedia.com/terms/e/expectationsindex.asp - 30k - En caché - Páginas similares

Consumer confidence index hits all-time low - Los Angeles Times - [ Traducir esta página ]Conference Board's index plunges to a record 38 as economic data spur pessimism. ... The drop in the expectations index probably reflects the steep drop in ...
www.latimes.com/business/la-fi-confidence29-2008oct29,0,218... - 57k - En caché - Páginas similares

Mónica Sauza
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 79

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eski: Excellent reference work, Kudoz 2U, Moni!
8 hrs
  -> Thank U!!!!! ;o)