KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

en franca reducción

English translation: that is definitely in decline


19:09 Nov 6, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: en franca reducción
Esto lo tome como un premio y un desafió personal, en función a que recibía una empresa con perdidas importante (Ebit -13,4), con solamente dos clientes y una industria automotriz en franca reducción.

Thank you Prozians
Martin Harvey
Argentina
English translation:that is definitely in decline
Explanation:
That's how I'd say it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2008-11-06 20:07:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Borrowing one of Rocio's ideas, I now suggest "in sharp decline".

http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/business/7712376.stm
Selected response from:

Jessica Noyes
United States
Grading comment
Thank you Jessica! and thanks to all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5that is definitely in decline
Jessica Noyes
4 +3sharply shrinking / rapidly shrinking
Rocio Barrientos
4"...downright diminishing (automobile industry)"
eski
3In steep decline
Catherine Gilsenan


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sharply shrinking / rapidly shrinking


Explanation:
Creo que es una adaptación de "caída franca" o "franca caída" , puede denotar ya sea algo abrupto (por lo tanto "sharply") o algo rápido que lleva a mi otra sugerencia


Open Mortgage Jobs: Accounting/Finance careers - Yahoo! HotJobs - [ Traducir esta página ]No company can be all things to all people, but having this focus has allowed us to build a company that is rapidly growing in a rapidly shrinking industry. ...
hotjobs.yahoo.com/careers-675393-Open_Mortgage - 22k - En caché - Páginas similares - Anotar esto

Hard choice awaits U.S. in GM deal | Freep.com | Detroit Free Press - [ Traducir esta página ]... to be the current scenarios of choice -- as alternatives to bankruptcy -- for keeping afloat what remains of Detroit's shrinking automobile industry. ...
www.freep.com/article/20081028/COL06/810280390 - 63k - En caché - Páginas similares - Anotar esto
Welker’s Wikinomics Blog » AP Economics - [ Traducir esta página ]... from the U.S.’s shrinking automobile industry, the lower employment in manufacturing due to higher productivity, and from the negativity inherent in the ...
welkerswikinomics.com/blog/category/ap-economics/ - 289k - En caché - Páginas similares - Anotar esto
Tallmadgeexpress.com - Column: Wild, crazy idea II: Teach ... - [ Traducir esta página ]The move would increase or return production to the state's shrinking automobile industry, provide cooperative learning opportunities for students and ...
www.tallmadgeexpress.com/news/article/4210961 - 22k - En caché - Páginas similares - Anotar esto
Detroit Struggles to Stem Student Loss S/G NBS#3654 - [ Traducir esta página ]The Detroit Public Schools are losing students at an unprecedented rate as a result of the shrinking automobile industry, middle-class flight from the city ...
notes.nassmc.org/NBSfile06.nsf/.../aa710934861587fc852571aa006756c0?OpenDocument - 14k - En caché - Páginas similares - Anotar esto

Rocio Barrientos
Bolivia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 50
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias Rocío. Use "sharp"


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luis Medina
3 mins
  -> Gracias, Luis

agree  Maru Villanueva
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Maru

agree  Mónica Sauza
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Monica

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"...downright diminishing (automobile industry)"


Explanation:
To have an effective and sustainable automotive industry, ... ALEXANDRA KIRK: All signs are pointing to though, an ever-diminishing car industry. ...
www.abc.net.au/worldtoday/content/2008/s2162669.htm - 20k - En caché - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2008-11-06 19:45:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

amid concerns over falling consumer confidence and diminishing car sales. ... autos-01.info | Motoring & Autos | Auto Industry | motoring, shows, ...
www.selme.com/categorydomains.asp?domainname=autos-01.info - 204k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2008-11-06 19:47:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Fitch downgrades GM's credit rating on diminishing liquidity, ... he said, there's a strong likelihood that the U.S. auto industry will get loans from the ...
www.wxmi.com/pages/news_landing_page/?blockID=64760&feedID=... - 31k - En caché - Páginas similares


eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 337

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
that is definitely in decline


Explanation:
That's how I'd say it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2008-11-06 20:07:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Borrowing one of Rocio's ideas, I now suggest "in sharp decline".

http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/business/7712376.stm

Jessica Noyes
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thank you Jessica! and thanks to all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thais Maria Lips
2 mins
  -> Muchas gracias :-)

agree  Multitran
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Multitran!

agree  nigthgirl
3 hrs
  -> Te lo agradezco!

agree  Maru Villanueva: yes in sharp decline
3 hrs
  -> Mil gracias, Maru!

agree  Mónica Sauza: I also agree with "sharp decline"
3 hrs
  -> Thanks very much, Monica.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
In steep decline


Explanation:
I think this is the term which is more widely used.

Catherine Gilsenan
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Catherine, I did use "decline".