KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

hoja de presentación

English translation: letter of introduction


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:hoja de presentación
English translation:letter of introduction
Entered by: Jose Arnoldo Rodriguez-Carrington

18:34 Nov 8, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: hoja de presentación
Es como se titula una carta que da una explicación general de una empresa. La carta está dirigida a otra empresa. Estoy pensando en Letter of Introduction.
Anna Bekerman
letter of introduction
Explanation:
Para el contexto que das, creo que ya tenías la respuesta.
Saludos
Selected response from:

Jose Arnoldo Rodriguez-Carrington
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks, good to hear I had it right all along.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5letter of introductionJose Arnoldo Rodriguez-Carrington
5 +1Presentation LetterEloy Carmona
4"Business letter of introduction"
eski
3Introduction PageYodfat Glazer
3(Company) Profile Coversheet / Summary
Richard Boulter


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Presentation Letter


Explanation:
Esto creo que está mejor, aunque lo tuyo tampoco está mal.


    Reference: http://www.nextag.co.uk/business-presentation-letter/zzukzB1...
Eloy Carmona
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cercedilla: En el colegio universitario en el que trabajé lo llamaban Presentation Letter o Introductory letter
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
letter of introduction


Explanation:
Para el contexto que das, creo que ya tenías la respuesta.
Saludos

Jose Arnoldo Rodriguez-Carrington
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, good to hear I had it right all along.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  S Ben Price: Letter of introduction sounds very correct to me. I answered the same.
1 min
  -> Thanks, Ben

agree  Michael Kincaid: Nice work
1 hr

agree  Vivian B E
4 hrs

agree  Caroline Devitt
23 hrs

agree  Alice Bootman
1 day7 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"Business letter of introduction"


Explanation:
There are two parts to writing a business letter of introduction, Introducing a person or company and Introducing a product, equipment or service.
www.writing-business-letters.com/business-letter-of-introdu... - 24k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-11-08 18:45:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The way a business letter looks immediately gives the reader their first impression even ... Example of business letter · Business Letter of Introduction ...
www.writing-business-letters.com/business-letter-format.htm... - 36k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-11-08 18:49:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think it should be clear that it's a letter of introduction from a Business:

are three main types of introduction letters; business-to business, .... or wpa pre shared key :: difference between business ethics and personal ethics ...
groups.google.de/group/mugqetuxafcevbixhytatcom/web/personal-letter-of-introduction - 40k - En caché - Páginas similares


eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 337

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(Company) Profile Coversheet / Summary


Explanation:
This sounds to me like what is suggested, lacking further context.
I would only use 'Letter of Introduction' if the subject is a single person. If it is a company, I suggest using 'Presentation, Coversheet or Summary'.
A company Profile can be a document of dozens or hundreds of pages, so most such presentations include a summary. Sometimes it is on the first page inside the Cover, as an 'Introduction & Summary'.

Some options of translation, depending on the format and context of your source.
Happy typing.

Richard Boulter
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 30

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Introduction Page


Explanation:
I don't think a literal translation sounds bad in this case.

Yodfat Glazer
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish