KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

cifra neta de IVA

English translation: excluding VAT


19:47 Nov 11, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: cifra neta de IVA
I have seen this before, but can't remember whether it means 'including the VAT' or 'not including the VAT'

the sentence is 'nuestro precio es 1.000 euros, cifra neta de IVA y que incluye todos los gastos'

¡gracias!
xxxTrans-Iberia
English translation:excluding VAT
Explanation:
neta = net, viz., excluding
Selected response from:

Chris Lancaster
Spain
Grading comment
thanks, this seemed most succinct. i changed the including to make it sound better
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6excluding VAT
Chris Lancaster
4 +3net VAT amount
neilmac
4 +3Net Vat (before the VAT is added)
eski
5net amount / VAT not includedTraduint
5 -1VAT zero rated
Karen Vincent-Jones


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
VAT zero rated


Explanation:
The price is 'free' of VAT, ie this is the final price with no other costs on top.


    Reference: http://wiki.answers.com/Q/Meaning_of_net_of_vat
    Reference: http://www.businesslink.gov.uk/bdotg/action/layer?topicId=10...
Karen Vincent-Jones
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Chris Lancaster: As far as I am aware zero rated means exempt from, whereas 'neta' in the asker's question means not including/excluding, viz., VAT is still payable. 'Gastos' and 'Impuestos' are not one and the same I'm sure you'd agree.
13 mins
  -> I take your point, but it just seems odd that a business would advertise its prices as not including VAT and (not 'but') including costs.

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
excluding VAT


Explanation:
neta = net, viz., excluding

Chris Lancaster
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
thanks, this seemed most succinct. i changed the including to make it sound better

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
7 mins
  -> Thanks, María Eugenia

agree  patinba
10 mins
  -> Thanks, patinba

agree  Noelia Ruiz Pérez
12 mins
  -> Thanks, nakedtrans

agree  Edward Tully
1 hr

agree  neilmac: Strictly correct, but rings awkwardly here due to "excluding" followed by "including" in the same sentence. IMO. So I prefer eski's (and my) version.
2 hrs

agree  Maria Ramon
2 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Net Vat (before the VAT is added)


Explanation:
Net means after deductions, VAT is a form of tax, 17.5% in the UK. Net VAT should therefore mean before the VAT is added, as NET is the smaller amount, Gross is the larger

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2008-11-11 20:14:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Net means after deductions, VAT is a form of tax, 17.5% in the UK. Net VAT should therefore mean before the VAT is added, as NET is the.
wiki.answers.com/Q/Meaning_of_net_of_vat - 40k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2008-11-11 20:15:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

VAT reclaimed this period on purchases. 10.02. Net VAT. 30.08. Total value of sales. 0. Total value of purchases. 0. Total value of supplies ...
www.hmrc.gov.uk/ebu/vat100-test.pdf - Páginas similares


eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 337

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: "net VAT amount" is what we use for this in EDI digital invoices
2 hrs
  -> Thanks & Saludos, neilmac!

agree  Vivian B E
3 hrs
  -> Mil gracias, Vivian!

agree  Mónica Sauza: Yes!!!
3 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias mil, Guapa!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
net VAT amount


Explanation:
... all expenses included/including all expenses.

neilmac
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 503

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vivian B E
1 hr
  -> Cheers Vivian :)

agree  Richard Cadena: This is the one I like best.
1 hr
  -> A man of impeccable taste ;)

agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
11 hrs
  -> Mucha honra :-)

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
net amount / VAT not included


Explanation:
The first option is more specific. In fact, it is used in Business English. The second option is less formal. In both cases, VAT is not included.

Traduint
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish