KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

depara el futuro industrial

English translation: that the industrial future of our country holds for us


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:depara el futuro industrial
English translation:that the industrial future of our country holds for us
Entered by: Lisa McCarthy

18:26 Nov 12, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: depara el futuro industrial
Hi all, I know what this means but I´m looking for a suggestion on how to phrase it neatly. Any ideas?

Dicha decisión no ha sido fácil, pero entendemos que con ella convertiremos (company name) en una empresa que pueda atender los retos competitivos que **depara el futuro industrial** de nuestro país.
Lisa McCarthy
Spain
that the industrial future of our country holds for us
Explanation:
one suggestion
Selected response from:

patinba
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks Patinba! And everybody else for their valid suggestions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1that the industrial future of our country holds for uspatinba
4 +1"...that our country's industrial future holds in store for us."
eski
4(which) the (products) industry future has in store for usMónica Sauza
4that will be able to meet the competitive challenges that our nation's future holds in storeRobert Forstag
3that the industrial future of this country holds for us
Grace Horsley


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
that the industrial future of our country holds for us


Explanation:
one suggestion

patinba
Argentina
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 557
Grading comment
Thanks Patinba! And everybody else for their valid suggestions.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Grace Horsley: Great minds think alike!!
3 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
that the industrial future of this country holds for us


Explanation:
One suggestion...

Grace Horsley
Spain
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
que pueda atender los retos competitivos que depara el futuro industrial de nuestro país
that will be able to meet the competitive challenges that our nation's future holds in store


Explanation:
This might work.

Suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-11-12 18:34:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ERRATUM:

....that the industrial future of our nation holds in store for us.

Robert Forstag
United States
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 228

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(which) the (products) industry future has in store for us


Explanation:
Good luck!

Mónica Sauza
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 79

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"...that our country's industrial future holds in store for us."


Explanation:
Hi LisaMac. That's how I'd phrase it.

eski
Mexico
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 337

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elizabeth Medina: Agree. That the country's industrial future....
15 hrs
  -> Muchisimas gracias, Elizabeth! Saludos.