KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

competencias

English translation: competencies


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:competencias
English translation:competencies
Entered by: peterinmadrid

05:08 Nov 18, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Business
Spanish term or phrase: competencias
COMPETENCIAS

Qué son

Están relacionadas con los comportamientos, habilidades y actitudes que se necesitan para desempeñar con éxito un puesto de trabajo y hacen referencia a cómo se obtienen los resultados. Las COMPETENCIAS “marcan la diferencia” entre empleados con un desempeño superior y resultados excelentes en el puesto de otros que desarrollan las mismas funciones y obtienen resultados inferiores a éstos.

COMPETENCIAS = Las características que distinguen a “los que demuestran un desempeño superior” y marcan la diferencia.

Ejemplo de COMPETENCIAS de un puesto de “Dirección”
Visión estratégica
Orientación a resultados
Dirección y desarrollo de personas
peterinmadrid
Portugal
competencies
Explanation:
Also "capabilities."

Good luck!
Selected response from:

Ricardo Galarza
Uruguay
Grading comment
Thank you, Ricardo! It sounds strange, but it looks like this is the right term.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +13competencies
Ricardo Galarza
5 +1competence/ability
Cesar Serrano
4 +2skills
Katy Harris
4 +1skills and competencesDavid Brown
4"Capabilities"
eski


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
competence/ability


Explanation:
...


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=comp...
Cesar Serrano
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  s4saveen
3 hrs
  -> Thanks S4saveen!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +13
competencies


Explanation:
Also "capabilities."

Good luck!

Ricardo Galarza
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thank you, Ricardo! It sounds strange, but it looks like this is the right term.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maru Villanueva
34 mins
  -> Many thanks, Maru!

agree  Tony Isaac: 'Competencies' has become common in corporate writing in recent years.
53 mins
  -> You're absolutely right! Thank you!

agree  xxxNAdobato
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Natalia;)

agree  Lanna Rustage: agree
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Lanna!

agree  Richard Boulter: I like 'capabilities' too, depending on your target language register. Also 'skills'.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, tocayo! Regards;)

agree  Elin Davies: I remember having to establish 'competencies' for my post along with all my colleagues when working in house
3 hrs
  -> Thank's a bunch, Elin! So have I, in at least a couple of occasions. Regards!

agree  moken: Only yesterday I was supplied a resource document on the subject for my current job. Its title is "Dictionary of Competencies". :O) :O)
3 hrs
  -> Thanks for sharing, Alvaro! Kind regards and all the best to you on that job;)

agree  Wil Hardman: I don't like the word, very "business speak" but it's correct
3 hrs
  -> Thanx, Wil! Same as in Spanish. Regards;)

agree  RichardDeegan
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Richard!

agree  jude dabo: good
5 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot, Jude;)

agree  John Cutler: Agree with Wil Hardman. It sounds dumb, but it's correct in business speak..
6 hrs
  -> Not only in business. The word was incorporated into English, from Middle Latin, in 1596. Indeed, the plural form is more often used in business parlance. But the same happens with "competencias" in Sp. It has to do w/nothing but its nature. Thanx & Rgds!

agree  tom_michell
9 hrs
  -> Thanx, Thomas. Regards!

agree  SP traductora
12 hrs
  -> Thank you so much, Literata! Best wishes;)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
skills


Explanation:
Another possibility. Good luck!

Katy Harris
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Segura
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Carlos

agree  Patricia Casanova Ochoa
1 day7 hrs
  -> Thanks Patricia

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
skills and competences


Explanation:
I would say this in Eglish
RE is a wonderful area for looking at how business drivers impact technical decisions and how individual people with their skills and competences make the difference. From.....
http://www2.computer.org/portal/web/buildyourcareer/ts011

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-11-18 10:27:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

of course, to be modern "core skills"

David Brown
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 103

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vivian B E
2 hrs
  -> is that for my "core skills"?

1 day11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"Capabilities"


Explanation:
I think this is the much more widely used term:

Capability 1 (3) 44-52, March 1995 1.6 Mertens, Leonard. Competencia Laboral: Sistemas ... Harvard Deusto Business Review, 1989-1999 2.4 Dalley, Sephenie. ...
cinterfor.org.uy/public/spanish/region/ampro/cinterfor/temas/complab/doc/otros/bib_ano/index.htm - 41k - En caché - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day11 hrs (2008-11-19 16:37:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Capacidades y competencias personales (Capabilities). Capacidades y competencias ... Inglés (English). Catalán (Catalan). Otros (other) ...
www.msbarcelona.com/CV.doc - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day11 hrs (2008-11-19 16:39:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By Lara Bersano (Executive Director Competencia Magazine and Business ... to showcase our unique strategic and award winning creative capabilities, ...
www.wespeakbusiness.blogspot.com/ - 101k - En caché - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day11 hrs (2008-11-19 16:40:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... de introducción al modelo People Capability Maturity Model® (People CMM® ... Planificación de la plantilla * Desarrollo de Competencias * Desarrollo de ...
www.yanbello.com/calendarsfuture_es.htm - 44k - En caché - Páginas similares

eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 337