KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

¿cheque o talón?

English translation: check and stub


12:16 Nov 21, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Accounting
Spanish term or phrase: ¿cheque o talón?
Is there any difference between "cheque" and "talón"? Are both words interchangeable?
Raul Martin
Spain
English translation:check and stub
Explanation:
If you're seeing both in the sentence, it could be a Latin American text. You tear the check out of the check book and what is left behind is the "talon," stub, where you write the deposit amount, etc.
Selected response from:

Ysabel812
Grading comment
Right! It's essential to notice that "cheque" and "stub" aren't the same in English.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6check and stubYsabel812
5 +2check
MikeGarcia
5check, cheque, ticketbaiksekali
Summary of reference entries provided
Los talones ya no existen
Andy Watkinson

  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
check, cheque, ticket


Explanation:
suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2008-11-21 12:38:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A veces pueden ser sinónimos, Existe una ley del cheque y del pagaré, no del talón. los cheques suelen venir en talonarios, y un talón es un documento o resguardo expedido separándolo de la matriz de un libro. Para el transporte aéreo, por ejemplo, el ticket, (talón es espanhol, es prueba del contrato...)
AIR ITALY - Lots of lines. Just one company.- Traducir
... the provisions, regulations, information or recommendations by Air Italy in ... ticket constitutes the written proof of stipulation of the contract of air ...
www.airitaly.eu/corporate.php?target=14 - 142k - En caché
... en su caso, talón de equipaje, emitido por o en nombre del Transportista, que da ... "LNA" significa Ley 48/1960, de 21 de julio, sobre Navegación Aérea. ...
vueling.com/info/conditions.php?...&language=ES&idMenu=3 - 172k - En caché



baiksekali
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
check and stub


Explanation:
If you're seeing both in the sentence, it could be a Latin American text. You tear the check out of the check book and what is left behind is the "talon," stub, where you write the deposit amount, etc.

Ysabel812
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Right! It's essential to notice that "cheque" and "stub" aren't the same in English.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Walsh: True, though 'talones' are disappearing here too
56 mins

agree  María Marta Semberoiz
2 hrs

agree  Enrique Huber: In Mexico, checks books have stubs. In US, most banks provide a separate "transaction register".
4 hrs

agree  MikeGarcia: You are right regarding stubs, but if the question is the difference IN SPANISH between both, and it's for Spain, it's a synonym of cheque. I am Argentine, and in Argentina, Chile and Uruguay the word "talón" has no relation with "cheque"...
4 hrs

agree  kironne: Agree with Miguel
9 hrs

agree  eski: Me three!!!
1 day6 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
check


Explanation:
No difference. Talón is used only in Spain.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-11-21 12:21:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cheque for the UK.........

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-11-21 17:23:21 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You are right, it is the stub...but the fact that the man in the street and the stores and even the bank employees use the word "talón" as a synonim of "cheque" is a fact of life. Personally, I say cheque, not talón.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-11-21 17:37:12 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Typo:"synonym".

MikeGarcia
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 174
Notes to answerer
Asker: I agree that "talón" is still used in Spain as synonimous with "cheque", but it's quite confusing since actually it refers to the stub of the check book.

Asker: synonymous, I meant ;-)

Asker: The point is clear now. "Talón" is a hispanism from and used in Spain only.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Darío: Eso tengo entendido yo también... :-)
1 min
  -> Gracias, Darío.

agree  INES Reisch: aquí los significados de talón=talón: libranza, vale, comprobante, efecto, pago, boleto, documento
5 mins
  -> De acuerdo Inés, y gracias...pero el uso "vulgar" del término en España es sinónimo de cheque...

neutral  Andy Watkinson: En realidad, los "talones" ya no existen.
1 hr
  -> De acuerdo Andy, pero si el texto dice "talón", en España es sinónimo de cheque en el lenguaje diario...not my fault.




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: Los talones ya no existen

Reference information:
Me extraña que nadie haya comentado el hecho de que el "talón" ya no existe en España, aunque seguimos utilizando la palabra como sinónimo de "cheque". Oficialmente no existen.

"El talon bancario ya no existe. Ahora se llama Cheque y puede ser personal (emitido y firmado por un particulr o empresa) o cheque bancario cuando esta emitido y firmado por el Banco. En este ultimo caso se tiene la seguridad de que es siempre conforme (a pesar de que podria estar falsificado)"


    Reference: http://www.solucionesong.org/asesoria/consultas/consulta/?id...
Andy Watkinson
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 84
Note to reference poster
Asker: quite elucidating!