KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

supermercados de proximidad

English translation: neighbourhood supermarkets


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:supermercados de proximidad
English translation:neighbourhood supermarkets
Entered by: María T. Vargas

12:52 Nov 24, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: supermercados de proximidad
About a chain of "supermercados de proximidad". I have found the following definition:

"El supermercado de proximidad es de pequeña dimensión y adaptado a la clientela de la zona."

but don't know how accurate that is + how to translate it into English. I also found

"El grupo Eroski quiere reforzar su presencia en Madrid y hacerlo con supermercados de proximidad, un formato que cada vez está ganando más adeptos."

Which suggests it really is a specific type of supermarket.

I was wondering about "local supermarkets" but I'm not sure that's very accurate.

Is there a specific term for "supermercado de proximidad"?

Thanks for any ideas and suggestions.
H.
SpanTran
neighbourhood supermarkets
Explanation:
I also considered "local supermarkets" but this doesn' mean they are close, so probably my suggestion could be fine. Good luck
Selected response from:

María T. Vargas
Spain
Grading comment
I hesitated about this until the last minute, but in the end decided to go for "neighbourhood supermarkets", since I think that best describes what I understand them to be. Thanks to all of you for your much appreciated help and suggestions. H.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5neighbourhood supermarkets
María T. Vargas
4 +5convenience storeVistalba
4 +3express or small format stores/ supermarkets
Comunican
4 +1nearby supermarketsMónica Sauza
4 +1convenience supermarkets / mini supermarkets
Wil Hardman
5neighborhood mini mart(s)Enrique Huber
4mini marketslaBern
3 +1convenience stores
Trudy Peters
3neighbourhood supermarkets
moken
Summary of reference entries provided
"NEARBY SUPERPERMARKETS"
eski

Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
express or small format stores/ supermarkets


Explanation:
a couple of options.

See this:

http://www.frozenfoodage.com/web/online/NEWS/Small-Store-For...$1099

and this from Wikipedia:
"Tesco Express

Tesco Express stores are neighbourhood convenience shops, stocking mainly food with an emphasis on higher-margin products (due to lack of economies of scale) alongside everyday essentials. They are found in busy city centre districts, small shopping precincts in residential areas, small towns and on Esso petrol station forecourts. There were 827 stores at 23 February 2008 year end, with a typical size of 190 m² (2,100 sq ft).[citation n"

Comunican
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lukane
0 min

agree  Dave Pugh
7 hrs

agree  Vivian B E
12 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
neighbourhood supermarkets


Explanation:
I also considered "local supermarkets" but this doesn' mean they are close, so probably my suggestion could be fine. Good luck

María T. Vargas
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
I hesitated about this until the last minute, but in the end decided to go for "neighbourhood supermarkets", since I think that best describes what I understand them to be. Thanks to all of you for your much appreciated help and suggestions. H.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patinba
0 min
  -> Thanks, patinba

agree  Ivan Nieves
11 mins
  -> Thanks, covelas

agree  Nikolaj Widenmann
13 mins
  -> Thanks, colleague

agree  psicutrinius: Both are good options, but in Spain that means that you can walk into one and also that you do not need to go with the big, once-a-week shopping list. I think this one captures this meaning better.
52 mins
  -> Thanks, dear colleague

agree  Vivian B E
12 hrs
  -> Thanks, Vivian

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
neighbourhood supermarkets


Explanation:
Hi SpanTran,

If you're not too sure about "local supermarkets", maybe neighbourhood/neighborhood supermarkets will do the trick.

Good luck!

Álvaro :O)


Tesco | Business | guardian.co.uk - [ Traducir esta página ]Tesco today continued to extend its international reach, announcing plans to buy a struggling neighbourhood supermarket chain in Tokyo. ...
www.guardian.co.uk/business/tesco?page=33 - 91k - En caché - Páginas similares
foodanddrink-market-foundations - [ Traducir esta página ]The stock on the shelves certainly appeared to be a cut above that available at the average neighbourhood supermarket, such as a Sainsbury’s Local or Tesco ...
www.thecnj.co.uk/review/2008/041008/foodanddrink041008_02.h... -



moken
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 72

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
convenience store


Explanation:
Small centrally located store featuring ease of access, late-night hours, and a limited line of merchandise designed for the convenience shopper. Convenience stores charge above-average prices compared to large supermarkets that generate large-volume sales.


    Reference: http://www.answers.com/topic/convenience-store
Vistalba
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elizabeth Medina: Agree.
12 mins
  -> Thank you, Elizabeth :)

agree  Alice Bootman: Yes, this is a small store located in a residential neighborhood, and with easy access for shoppers, in addition to what Vistalba says here.
2 hrs
  -> thank you very much,

agree  LexisPlus
2 hrs
  -> Thank you! :)

agree  Trudy Peters: You were faster :-)
4 hrs
  -> Thanks a million, Trudy, it happens to me all the time :)!

agree  Tom2004
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Tom2004 :)

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
convenience stores


Explanation:
may be another option, at least in the US. They're usually part of gas stations.



Trudy Peters
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikolaj Widenmann
5 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
convenience supermarkets / mini supermarkets


Explanation:
My answer is from a UK perspective:

Firstly, I think it is important to maintain the word 'supermarket' in the translation'.

local supermarket is fine but it could mean two different things: a supermarket that is nearby in proximity or a supermarket that is smaller than a large supermarket to serve a local area.

-'convenenience store' in the UK could have a connotation of a small local shop / newsagent or of a slightly larger supermarket. So by using 'convenience supermarket' this eliminates the smaller connotation.

- mini supermarket: again widely used in the UK and works well if you consider the definition given in your text.

All the big brands in the UK have their own trademark for refering to this type of things; Tesco Express, Sainsbury's Local, etc.

See the reference below, which uses a variety of the terms and IMO points towards using mini-supermarket in your context
http://www.corporatewatch.org.uk/?lid=2383

Sainsburys Local and Tesco Express are also rapidly replacing neighbourhood convenience stores and corner shops and are appearing on petrol station forecourts; Tesco now has 5% of the convenience store market.[4] Temporarily thwarted in its plans to build out of town retail sheds and rapidly losing market share to Tesco, Asda has recently shifted direction and is also about to enter the convenience store market for the first time, with plans to open discount mini-supermarkets to compete directly with Tesco Metro stores.[5]


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-24 14:05:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually on second thoughts, I prefer 'convenience supermarkets' to 'mini supermarkets' because it captures the 'de proximidad' part.

Wil Hardman
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Holt: Yes, I like Wil's option of "convenience supermarket" as well.
26 mins
  -> Thanks Sandra :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nearby supermarkets


Explanation:
Una alternativa adicional.
¡Suerte!

Mónica Sauza
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 79

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eski: Yes:From the EROSKI SITE:Comenzamos vendiendo alimentos y poco después textil, calzado y electrodomésticos, pero hoy tenemos también oficinas de viaje, tiendas de ocio y deporte, perfumerías, servicios financieros (préstamos, seguros...), ópticas, gasolin
4 days
  -> Many thanks! ;o)

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mini markets


Explanation:
In Argentina, los supermercados de proximidad were known as minimercados before being given the current name. Perhaps mini market is an option that serves your purpose.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-11-24 15:07:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Los supermercados de proximidad son autoservicio. La clasificación, de mayor a menor, es hipermercado, supermercado y supermercado de proximidad.

laBern
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
neighborhood mini mart(s)


Explanation:
my option

Enrique Huber
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish




Reference comments


4 days peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: "NEARBY SUPERPERMARKETS"

Reference information:
In support for Monica Sauza's entry¨:

Grupo de distribución comercial, supermercados, grandes superfiices, perteneciente al grupo cooperativo Mondragón Corporación Corporativa.
www.eroski.es/ - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares
Tiendas online
Ofertas
Hipermercados
Todas red
Conoce Eroski
Para nuestros clientes
Inauguramos una de las mayores ...
Somos una de las principales empresas de distribución de España, nacida hace ya 39 años, formada por más de 50.600 personas y con 2.440 puntos de venta.

Ofrecemos productos y servicios de gran consumo
Ofrecemos productos y servicios de gran consumo a nuestros clientes. A la vez, proporcionamos una experiencia de compra satisfactoria en nuestras tiendas, cómodas y modernas.

Empresa multiformato
Representamos el mejor ejemplo de una empresa multiformato. Comenzamos vendiendo alimentos y poco después textil, calzado y electrodomésticos, pero hoy tenemos también oficinas de viaje, tiendas de ocio y deporte, perfumerías, servicios financieros (préstamos, seguros...), ópticas, gasolineras, préstamos y seguros, telefonía móvil...

Go the site, see the photos: More than just "conveniece stores", I'd say.

eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 337

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Mónica Sauza: Nice!!!!!
3 mins