International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

crear una empresa con mistica privada

English translation: ...of creating a company of private iniative ...


07:40 Nov 26, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: crear una empresa con mistica privada
Hi Proz,
This comes up as so:
Hace xxx anos tomaron la iniciativa de crear una empresa con mistica privada que ofreciera servicios de almacenaje al sistema de libre empresa.
"Mistica privada" is what I am puzzled with!
Thanks
Jenette Holyoak
United Kingdom
English translation:...of creating a company of private iniative ...
Explanation:
From the book: 'La Nueva Mistica Empresarial", which explains as I quote:
"La nueva mística empresarial explica como es posible unir la espiritualidad y los negocios de forma beneficiosa, tanto en lo económico como en lo tocante al desarrollo personal. Y no solo eso: decenas de empresas en Estados Unidos saben que la integridad, la responsabilidad y el pensamiento creativo tienen un lugar preferente en sus normas corporativas."
Selected response from:

Nigel Greenwood
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks, this sounds more "business like"!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2"...of creating a company with its own philosophy/character..."
eski
4...to form a company with an independent mystiqueMónica Sauza
4...of creating a company of private iniative ...
Nigel Greenwood
4to create a company with a private spirit
Ricardo Galarza
2to create a company with personal mysticism
Lisa McCarthy


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
to create a company with personal mysticism


Explanation:
that's what I think it means but it sounds a bit like waffle (or I just don´t understand it :-)

Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 202

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to create a company with a private spirit


Explanation:
I think that's what is meant there.

Regards!

Ricardo Galarza
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...of creating a company of private iniative ...


Explanation:
From the book: 'La Nueva Mistica Empresarial", which explains as I quote:
"La nueva mística empresarial explica como es posible unir la espiritualidad y los negocios de forma beneficiosa, tanto en lo económico como en lo tocante al desarrollo personal. Y no solo eso: decenas de empresas en Estados Unidos saben que la integridad, la responsabilidad y el pensamiento creativo tienen un lugar preferente en sus normas corporativas."


    Reference: http://www.buscalibros.cl/libro.php?libro=483098
Nigel Greenwood
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks, this sounds more "business like"!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"...of creating a company with its own philosophy/character..."


Explanation:
Another option.

Hay una mística en la compañía que está inmersa en nosotros. Yo nunca en mi vida le dije no tomes Coca", dijo Díaz. Pero, como para todo este tipo de ...
www.lanacion.com.ar/nota.asp?nota_id=145367 - 51k - En

eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 337

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Osvaldo Montaño
4 hrs
  -> Mil Gracias, Osvaldo y Saludos: :))

agree  Adsion
5 hrs
  -> Muchas Gracias por tu apoyo, Adsion! :]

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...to form a company with an independent mystique


Explanation:
Another alternative...

Mónica Sauza
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 79