KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Ayuda con redacción

English translation: Ensure (that) best practices are communicated more quickly...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Ayuda con redacción
English translation:Ensure (that) best practices are communicated more quickly...
Entered by: SandraV

19:14 Nov 28, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Business letter
Spanish term or phrase: Ayuda con redacción
¿Me podrían ayudar con la redacción de la siguiente viñeta? Muchas gracias.

We believe that achieving these goals would:

• Ensure that best practices would be communicated more quickly so that others could benefit from lessons learned.
SandraV
Mexico
Ensure (that) best practices are communicated more quickly...
Explanation:

Since you already have the beginning of the sentence, then the complete idea would be:

" We believe that achieving these goals would ensure (that ) best practices are communicated more quickly..."


Selected response from:

kironne
Chile
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Ensure that
Laurie Price
3 +2Ensure (that) best practices are communicated more quickly...
kironne
4"Ensure that best practices are communicated faster/quicker..."
eski
4will, can
Robin Levey
4Make certain that...Mónica Sauza


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Make certain that...


Explanation:
Sugerencia.

Mónica Sauza
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 79

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ensure that


Explanation:
seems perfectly okay to me!

Laurie Price
Mexico
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Ensure (that) best practices are communicated more quickly...


Explanation:

Since you already have the beginning of the sentence, then the complete idea would be:

" We believe that achieving these goals would ensure (that ) best practices are communicated more quickly..."




kironne
Chile
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  moken: Indeed, "would ensure that...are", not "would ensure that...would be" :O) :O)
4 mins
  -> Thanks, Álvaro :)

agree  xxxcmwilliams
14 hrs
  -> Thanks, cmwilliams

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
will, can


Explanation:
We believe that achieving these goals would:
• Ensure that best practices would be communicated more quickly so that others could benefit from lessons learned.
-->
We believe that ATTAINING these goals WILL:
• Ensure that best practices ARE be communicated more quickly so that others WILL benefit from lessons learned.

goals are not 'achieved', they are 'reached' or 'attained' (results are 'achieved')

The abundance of 'would' and 'could' in the text proposed by Sandra renders the text unpalatable to my native (UK) English ears - in plain English all this would be in the indicative 'will', 'can'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-28 20:21:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry - that should have been 'will, are'

Robin Levey
Chile
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 101

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"Ensure that best practices are communicated faster/quicker..."


Explanation:
An option:
Scout for excellent case studies on best practices applications and ... Communicate faster and offer more timely, accurate, and actionable information. ...
www.asisonline.org/councils/ppt/AGOBA.ppt - Páginas similares

:))

eski
Mexico
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 337