KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Competencia para una Gestion Etica y Socialmente responsable de las PYME

English translation: CSR (Corporate Social Responsibility) Management Systems


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Gestion Etica y Socialmente Responsable de las PYME
English translation:CSR (Corporate Social Responsibility) Management Systems
Entered by: LS Young

11:16 Jan 30, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Competencia para una Gestion Etica y Socialmente responsable de las PYME
Can anyone tell me if this translate to a set phrase in English? The full title is below, have searched but can't find any clear info.
"Identificación de las Competencias Profesionales que conforman el referente Europeo de Competencia para una Gestión Ética y Socialmente Responsable de las PYME"
LS Young
United Kingdom
Socially responsible and ethical managment of SMEs in Europe
Explanation:
aproximadamente 19,700 de Competition for a socially responsible and ethical management of SMEs in Europe.

PDF]
El fomento de la cultura de la gestión ética y la responsabilidad ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
de Gestión Ética y Socialmente Responsable. PARA CERTIFICAR LA GESTIÓN DE LA .... innovadora para el despliegue de la. RSE en las PYMES” (Roadmap ...
www.malaga.es/imasi/subidas/archivos/arc_4505.pdf - Páginas similares

[PDF]
RSE y la competitividad de las PYME europeas "buenas prácticas consolidadas...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Visualizar como HTML traducido
Europa) - en este estudio la Responsabilidad Social Corporativa se entiende como...competidores pueden ser subsumidas en términos de ética a raíz de una competencia...
www.kmuforschung.ac.at/de/Projekte/CSR/European Report.pdf

[PDF]
CSR and Competitiveness European SMEs’ Good Practice Consolidated ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Europe) – in this study Corporate Social Responsibility is understood as ... competitors may be subsumed in terms of following an ethical competition ...
www.kmuforschung.ac.at/de/Projekte/CSR/European Report.pdf

[PDF]
EUROPA - Enterprise - project_summary_girona.doc
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Visualizar como HTML traducido
IRC) y se basará en la Vasco ético y socialmente responsable de gestión. red, gestionada por el "Cluster de Conocimiento (uno de los socios del proyecto)...
ec.europa.eu/.../projects/project_summary_university_of_girona_cid.pdf

[PDF]
EUROPA - Enterprise - project_summary_girona.doc
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
IRC) and will build on the Basque Socially Responsible and Ethical Management. network, managed by Cluster de Conocimiento (one of the project partners) ...
ec.europa.eu/.../projects/project_summary_university_of_girona_cid.pdf

[PDF]
Hilos ética: la responsabilidad social empresarial en el de Australia...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Visualizar como HTML traducido
responsabilidad social corporativa (RSC), ya sea en sus estrategias...complejidades éticas de la gestión de la cadena de suministro, y han...
www.bsl.org.au/pdfs/Diviney&Lillywhite_ethical_threads.pdf

[PDF]
Ethical threads: corporate social responsibility in the Australian ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
corporate social responsibility (CSR) strategies in either their ... complexities of ethical supply chain management, and have ...
www.bsl.org.au/pdfs/Diviney&Lillywhite_ethical_threads.pdf

La responsabilidad social corporativa - Wikipedia, la enciclopedia libre
"Responsabilidad Social Corporativa y Ética Carreras"...Enfoque de las PYME. "Hacer de Europa un polo de excelencia de la Responsabilidad Social Empresarial (RSE)"...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Corporate_social_responsibility - 102k - En caché

Corporate social responsibility - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
"Corporate Social Responsibility and Ethical Careers". ... SMEs Focus. "Making Europe a Pole of Excellence on Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR)". ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Corporate_social_responsibility - 102k - Cached

Espero te sea de ayuda :0)). Saludos, Silvia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 horas (2009-01-30 17:24:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

More infor about competencies/competency:
Ethical Corporation: Archive - CSR and SMEs: chalk and cheese?
... to be socially responsible are: v Learning for staff – new skills and competencies developed ... Half of all SMEs in Europe are socially responsible» [1 Jun 02]. Comments ... Water management. Climate change. Waste reduction ...
www.ethicalcorp.com/content.asp?ContentID=203 - 43k - Cached

[PDF]
HOW CAN CSR PRACTICES LEAD TO SUCCESSFUL INNOVATION IN SMES
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) has become a widely used term in business. ... gradually gave way to market pressures, as ethical and social issues took ... we consider that SMEs in Europe represent 99.8% of the total number of ... pressure groups) is required to develop core competencies in developing ...
www.ethicalcorp.com/content.asp?ContentID=203 - 43k - Cached

[DOC]
Introductory Guide to Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR)
File Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
Twenty UK business schools are using the CSR Competency framework developed by the ... ensuring that both large employers and SMEs are encouraged to use it. ... The CIPD report Making CSR Happen – The Contribution of People Management features ... AccountAbility The Institute of Social and Ethical Accountability ...
www.gees.ac.uk/projtheme/emp/valuesandcsr.doc

[PDF]
How material is ISO 26000 Social Responsibility to Small and ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Results of the SME survey on ISO 26000 Social Responsibility . ... Eastern Europe. Central Africa ... Therefore, firms tend to focus on their key competencies and ... ISO 26000 IS NOT LIKELY TO SERVE AS A MANAGEMENT TOOL FOR SMES ... Those that are financed by socially responsible and ethical investors, ...
www.iisd.org/pdf/2008/how_material_iso_26000.pdf

Oki, I hope these links now are what we were looking for!!! good luck, Silvia :o))





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 horas (2009-01-30 17:42:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Core competencies/skills and competencies/key competencies/competency framework for Socially responsible and ethical managment of SMEs in Europe".
Selected response from:

Sgallomuniz
Uruguay
Grading comment
Thanks for your help, the research was very useful. In the end there is in fact a set and accepted Translation " CSR (Corporate Social Responsibility) Management Systems", the CSR is understood in business circles to mean this, the same as RSE in Spanish which seesm to be used also

Kind regards and thanks to all who helped
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Socially responsible and ethical managment of SMEs in EuropeSgallomuniz
5The ability to manage in an ethical and social responsible way / manner Small and Medium-Sized Compa
Roxana Nicula Tanase
4Compenente for Ethical and Socially Responsible Management of Small and Medium-Sized Companies
Michael Powers (PhD)
3Performance requirements for the Ethical and Socially Responsible management of SMEsDavid Brown
3Standards of Ethical Management and Social Responsibility within SMEs
Clayton Causey
Summary of reference entries provided
Some links which may be helpful
Taña Dalglish
Competence
Christine Walsh

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Compenente for Ethical and Socially Responsible Management of Small and Medium-Sized Companies


Explanation:
a suggestion

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2009-01-30 11:23:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

#
#
PYME, pequeña y mediana empresa, directorio de pymes, cursos ...
- [ Translate this page ]
Pyme, pequeña y mediana empresa, provee servicios de directorio de pymes, consultoría y asesoría. Ligas de interés, artículos, libros, revista y cursos.
pyme.com.mx/ - 17k - Cached - Similar pages -

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 773
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Mike, but I need to know if there is a set translation, it look like a European directive for which there is already a translation which I can't find, probably not too dissimilar to yours but need to clarify


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The ability to manage in an ethical and social responsible way / manner Small and Medium-Sized Compa


Explanation:
Es así como lo traduciría:

"The ability to manage in an ethical and social responsible way / manner Small and Medium-Sized Companies".

Porque se trata más bien de la capacidad en cuanto a competencia se refiere.

Roxana Nicula Tanase
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Roxana, but I need to know if there is a set translation, it look like a European directive for which there is already a translation which I can't find but need to clarify


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Performance requirements for the Ethical and Socially Responsible management of SMEs


Explanation:
I took this from these documents
Ethical management system (PNE 165010)
http://www.foretica.es/recursos/doc/Conocimiento_RSE/Norma_S...

David Brown
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 103
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks David, tbis is useful, may use Competence Requirements ...


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Standards of Ethical Management and Social Responsibility within SMEs


Explanation:
Alternate definition:

Competencia = Standards

"Identificación de las Competencias Profesionales que conforman el referente Europeo de Competencia para una Gestión Ética y Socialmente Responsable de las PYME"

Definition of Professional Standards which conform to the European Statement on Standards of Ethical Management and Social Responsibility within SMEs

Clayton Causey
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Socially responsible and ethical managment of SMEs in Europe


Explanation:
aproximadamente 19,700 de Competition for a socially responsible and ethical management of SMEs in Europe.

PDF]
El fomento de la cultura de la gestión ética y la responsabilidad ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
de Gestión Ética y Socialmente Responsable. PARA CERTIFICAR LA GESTIÓN DE LA .... innovadora para el despliegue de la. RSE en las PYMES” (Roadmap ...
www.malaga.es/imasi/subidas/archivos/arc_4505.pdf - Páginas similares

[PDF]
RSE y la competitividad de las PYME europeas "buenas prácticas consolidadas...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Visualizar como HTML traducido
Europa) - en este estudio la Responsabilidad Social Corporativa se entiende como...competidores pueden ser subsumidas en términos de ética a raíz de una competencia...
www.kmuforschung.ac.at/de/Projekte/CSR/European Report.pdf

[PDF]
CSR and Competitiveness European SMEs’ Good Practice Consolidated ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Europe) – in this study Corporate Social Responsibility is understood as ... competitors may be subsumed in terms of following an ethical competition ...
www.kmuforschung.ac.at/de/Projekte/CSR/European Report.pdf

[PDF]
EUROPA - Enterprise - project_summary_girona.doc
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Visualizar como HTML traducido
IRC) y se basará en la Vasco ético y socialmente responsable de gestión. red, gestionada por el "Cluster de Conocimiento (uno de los socios del proyecto)...
ec.europa.eu/.../projects/project_summary_university_of_girona_cid.pdf

[PDF]
EUROPA - Enterprise - project_summary_girona.doc
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
IRC) and will build on the Basque Socially Responsible and Ethical Management. network, managed by Cluster de Conocimiento (one of the project partners) ...
ec.europa.eu/.../projects/project_summary_university_of_girona_cid.pdf

[PDF]
Hilos ética: la responsabilidad social empresarial en el de Australia...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Visualizar como HTML traducido
responsabilidad social corporativa (RSC), ya sea en sus estrategias...complejidades éticas de la gestión de la cadena de suministro, y han...
www.bsl.org.au/pdfs/Diviney&Lillywhite_ethical_threads.pdf

[PDF]
Ethical threads: corporate social responsibility in the Australian ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
corporate social responsibility (CSR) strategies in either their ... complexities of ethical supply chain management, and have ...
www.bsl.org.au/pdfs/Diviney&Lillywhite_ethical_threads.pdf

La responsabilidad social corporativa - Wikipedia, la enciclopedia libre
"Responsabilidad Social Corporativa y Ética Carreras"...Enfoque de las PYME. "Hacer de Europa un polo de excelencia de la Responsabilidad Social Empresarial (RSE)"...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Corporate_social_responsibility - 102k - En caché

Corporate social responsibility - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
"Corporate Social Responsibility and Ethical Careers". ... SMEs Focus. "Making Europe a Pole of Excellence on Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR)". ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Corporate_social_responsibility - 102k - Cached

Espero te sea de ayuda :0)). Saludos, Silvia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 horas (2009-01-30 17:24:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

More infor about competencies/competency:
Ethical Corporation: Archive - CSR and SMEs: chalk and cheese?
... to be socially responsible are: v Learning for staff – new skills and competencies developed ... Half of all SMEs in Europe are socially responsible» [1 Jun 02]. Comments ... Water management. Climate change. Waste reduction ...
www.ethicalcorp.com/content.asp?ContentID=203 - 43k - Cached

[PDF]
HOW CAN CSR PRACTICES LEAD TO SUCCESSFUL INNOVATION IN SMES
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) has become a widely used term in business. ... gradually gave way to market pressures, as ethical and social issues took ... we consider that SMEs in Europe represent 99.8% of the total number of ... pressure groups) is required to develop core competencies in developing ...
www.ethicalcorp.com/content.asp?ContentID=203 - 43k - Cached

[DOC]
Introductory Guide to Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR)
File Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
Twenty UK business schools are using the CSR Competency framework developed by the ... ensuring that both large employers and SMEs are encouraged to use it. ... The CIPD report Making CSR Happen – The Contribution of People Management features ... AccountAbility The Institute of Social and Ethical Accountability ...
www.gees.ac.uk/projtheme/emp/valuesandcsr.doc

[PDF]
How material is ISO 26000 Social Responsibility to Small and ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Results of the SME survey on ISO 26000 Social Responsibility . ... Eastern Europe. Central Africa ... Therefore, firms tend to focus on their key competencies and ... ISO 26000 IS NOT LIKELY TO SERVE AS A MANAGEMENT TOOL FOR SMES ... Those that are financed by socially responsible and ethical investors, ...
www.iisd.org/pdf/2008/how_material_iso_26000.pdf

Oki, I hope these links now are what we were looking for!!! good luck, Silvia :o))





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 horas (2009-01-30 17:42:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Core competencies/skills and competencies/key competencies/competency framework for Socially responsible and ethical managment of SMEs in Europe".

Sgallomuniz
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks for your help, the research was very useful. In the end there is in fact a set and accepted Translation " CSR (Corporate Social Responsibility) Management Systems", the CSR is understood in business circles to mean this, the same as RSE in Spanish which seesm to be used also

Kind regards and thanks to all who helped
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your help Silvia, the research is very useful but the phrase refers to competences, in particualr I am looking to confirm what ahs probably already been translated somewhere as a set phrase Kind regards, leon


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Phil Bird: I'd agree with this one... well researched as well
49 mins
  -> Thank you so much for your kind words Philb. Have a nice weekend!! kind regards, Silvia :0))

agree  John Rawlins: I might preface your suggestion with: "Which skills are needed for the ...
1 hr
  -> Ok suggestion accepted. Thank you for your support John. Have a nice weekend!!. Kind regards, Silvia :0))

agree  Catherine Gilsenan
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Catherine. Have a nice weekend!!!. Kind regards, Silvia :o))

agree  Taña Dalglish: Excellent foundation and very well researched. http://www.google.com/search?hl=es&q=Competencies for Corpor... (I have found core competencies ../corporate social responsibility .. and many more). SaludoZ Silvia.
4 hrs
  -> Thank you dear friend for your support. Enjoy your weekend!!! Kind regards, Silvia :0))

agree  eski: Perhaps prefixed with "Competence in..." Saludoz! :)) U2 have a great one; abrazos!!
5 hrs
  -> Thank you for your suggestion, always for the best, and for your strong support. Have a nice weekend!!! Kind regards, Silvia :0))

agree  Christine Walsh: This one has just appeared on my screen! Don't ask me why, it's yesterday's!
1 day9 hrs
  -> Thank you Chriswa. Don't worry it happens to me all the time and like you I don't know why. Have a good weekend!!!. Kind regards, Silvia :0))




Reference comments


2 hrs
Reference: Some links which may be helpful

Reference information:
http://europa.eu/rapid/pressReleasesAction.do?reference=DOC/...

http://europa.eu/documents/index_en.htm
• European Parliament
• Council of the European Union
o European Council
• European Commission
• Court of Justice and Court of First Instance
• Court of Auditors
• European Ombudsman
• European Data Protection Supervisor
• European Central Bank
• European Investment Bank
• *** European Economic and Social Committee ****
• Committee of the Regions

HTH!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-01-30 13:53:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://europa.eu/geninfo/query/resultaction.jsp?userinput= P...

Showing results 1 through 10 of 122 returned

Your search on " Professional Competencies Ethical & Socially Responsible Management SMEs" matched 122 of 122 documents. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next

________________________________________
1.
0.8824 Rapid - Press Releases - EUROPA

DOC/01/9...Brussels, 18 July 2001...GREEN PAPER: Promoting a European framework for Corporate Social Responsibility...[Graphic in PDF & Word format]...COMMISSION OF THE EUROPEAN COMMUNITIES...GREEN PAPER...Promoting


9.
0.6371 EUROPA - Enterprise - Observatory of European SMEs 2002/No 4

... SMEs in socially responsible activities . 18 3.3. Description of socially responsible activities developed by SMEs. 21 3.4. Characterisation of SMEs ... socially responsible activities .............. 23 3.5. Rationale/reasons for the involvement in external socially responsible activities ... 27 3.6. Benefits identified by SMEs from their involvement in socially responsible activities ... expectations on socially responsible activities amongst SMEs ...

10.
0.6356 EUROPA - Enterprise - Responsible entrepreneurship
... in promoting responsible entrepreneurship — or corporate social responsibility (CSR) (2)— among business in general and SMEs in particular ... final of 2.7.2002. (3)‘European SMEs and social and environmental responsibility’, Observatory of European SMEs 2002/No 4, European Commission ...

enterprise_policy/analysis/observatory.htm. 6 ■ Responsible entrepreneurship Responsible entrepreneurship can also contribute to creating a more ... good practice cases from SMEs in 16 European countries with the aim of illustrating the richness and diversity of responsible entrepreneurship ...

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 134

1 day11 hrs
Reference: Competence

Reference information:
Might help. 457 hits
...implementation of an Ethical and Socially Responsible Management System, adapted to the SMEs. This system is based on Standard SGE 21:2005 (Standard for the ...


    Reference: http://www.chamber.lt/download/projektai/erespyme/erespyme1....
Christine Walsh
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28