KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Sistematización

English translation: Analytical documentation/methodology


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Sistematización
English translation:Analytical documentation/methodology
Entered by: eski

17:20 Jan 30, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Sistematización
This is another skill from a list headed "REFERENTES NACIONALES DE COMPETENCIA para una Gestión Ética y Socialmente Responsable de una PYME". The definition is as follows:

Ser capaz de seguir un orden determinado en la consecución de una actividad concreta, utilizando herramientas diseñadas específicamente, si fuera el caso. Ser meticuloso, no dejar detalles al azar, sino tener el máximo control sobre los factores de la actividad que puedan afectar a su óptimo desarrollo. Que sigue o se ajusta a un sistema, que procede por principios y con rigidez en sus opiniones, hechos, etc.…

There is another skill callled ORGANIZACION which I believe would be Organisational Skills, any ideas what this might be?
Thnaks in advance once again.
LS Young
United Kingdom
"Analytical documentation"
Explanation:
This is an old thread, and I don't know how things work on this forum in terms of returning to old subjects, but I thought I'd add in my thoughts in case they're useful to someone else.
I work in international development, and the concept of sistematización is a very important one in Latin America, but which doesn't have an English language equivalent (the same practise as such doesn't exist, say, in African countries). It's the process of documenting an experience in an analytical way, oriented towards learning. Most recently, my boss translated it as an "analytical documentation" which is clunky, but at least means something. In the English-speaking world, the term "systematisation" doesn't exist, and certainly doesn't carry the connotations it has in Spanish, where it has a very specific meaning.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2009-01-30 17:41:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=215617

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2009-01-30 17:42:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hope this helps. :))
Selected response from:

eski
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks Eski, Thanks for help on this question, a difficult term to translate and in the end, and in consultation with the client, I have used 'Methodology'
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4systematization
Patricia Rosas
4"Analytical documentation"
eski
3 +1Systematic approachxxxGchaho1
4Systemizing
neilmac
Summary of reference entries provided
Denise De Pe�a

Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Systemizing


Explanation:
Cuanto mas breve...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2009-01-30 17:32:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A shorter synonym of systematize: arrange according to a system or reduce to a system; "systematize our scientific knowledge"

neilmac
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 503
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks to all for help on this question, a difficult term to translate and in the end, and in consultation with the client, I have used 'Methodology'


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Systematic approach


Explanation:
A suggestion

xxxGchaho1
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Guendalina, this is helpful

Asker: Thanks to all for help on this question, a difficult term to translate and in the end, and in consultation with the client, I have used 'Methodology'


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: I like this, it sounds more "human" :-)
1 min

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"Analytical documentation"


Explanation:
This is an old thread, and I don't know how things work on this forum in terms of returning to old subjects, but I thought I'd add in my thoughts in case they're useful to someone else.
I work in international development, and the concept of sistematización is a very important one in Latin America, but which doesn't have an English language equivalent (the same practise as such doesn't exist, say, in African countries). It's the process of documenting an experience in an analytical way, oriented towards learning. Most recently, my boss translated it as an "analytical documentation" which is clunky, but at least means something. In the English-speaking world, the term "systematisation" doesn't exist, and certainly doesn't carry the connotations it has in Spanish, where it has a very specific meaning.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2009-01-30 17:41:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=215617

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2009-01-30 17:42:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hope this helps. :))

eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 337
Grading comment
Thanks Eski, Thanks for help on this question, a difficult term to translate and in the end, and in consultation with the client, I have used 'Methodology'
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks ESKI, this is very useful and is making me think that perhaps 'Resourcefulness' 'Reasoning', will sleep on it, what is clear is that it is not a dictionary translation. Thank you once again


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
systematization


Explanation:
The definition in Merriam-Webster's reflect the explanation in your text:

transitive verb : to make into a system : arrange methodically : reduce to order : CLASSIFY, METHODIZE, ORGANIZE <the great historic efforts to systematize the law>
intransitive verb : to form a system : ORGANIZE <cultures differ in their ability to systematize

systematization = the act or practice of systematizing


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2009-01-30 17:25:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

systematization = the act or practice of systematizing


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2009-01-30 18:06:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Twice I've tried to add this and it keeps disappearing. Merriam-Webster's contains the word systematization: Function: noun
Inflected Form(s): -s
: the act or practice of systematizing

Patricia Rosas
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 91
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks to all for help on this question, a difficult term to translate and in the end, and in consultation with the client, I have used 'Methodology'


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MariCarmen Pizarro
4 mins
  -> thank you!

agree  liz askew: The Borg Matrix - Dictionary TBM Dictionary Search for: rationalization, rationalisation ... systematization, systematisation, rationalization, rationalisation+ ... www.cam-direct.co.uk/ltk/index2.php/Dictionary/42/rationali...
10 mins
  -> thank you, Liz!

agree  Henry Hinds
24 mins
  -> thanks, Henry!

agree  Roxana V. Lamas
36 mins




Reference comments


7 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference

Reference information:
You know Leon, I think you can find the translation to this word in just about any dictionary...

Denise De Pe�a
Guatemala
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Note to reference poster
Asker: I have the direct translation in my head, and a dictionary, that isn't rocket science, but the question refers to a list of competences, systematisation just doesn't sound correct.

Asker: Thanks neilmac! Something more context specific is what is required. I thought it might be Organisational Skills but that is covered later


Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  neilmac: True, but "systematization" sounds unwieldy so he's probably looking for a neater rendering than most dics afford
3 mins