KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

se enmarca el tramo de actividad de

English translation: the scope of the activity is defined


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:se enmarca el tramo de actividad de
English translation:the scope of the activity is defined
Entered by: Edward Tully

03:23 Jan 31, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: se enmarca el tramo de actividad de
Es interesante citar el concepto de intermediario que refiere la Ley del Mercado de Valores en Mexico ya que con esto se enmarca el tramo de actividad de la Casa de Bolsa.
Sorina C
Canada
the scope of the activity is defined
Explanation:
another option!
Selected response from:

Edward Tully
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4"(since)...the scope of ...(its)... activities is defined within its framework."
eski
4the scope of the activity is defined
Edward Tully
4scope of activity is limited
Clayton Causey


  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
scope of activity is limited


Explanation:
The law limits brokerage firms' scope of activity.

enmarcar = frame, put boundaries on, limit
tramo de actividad = scope of activity

Clayton Causey
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the scope of the activity is defined


Explanation:
another option!

Edward Tully
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 609
Grading comment
Thanks.

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"(since)...the scope of ...(its)... activities is defined within its framework."


Explanation:
Here, the word "its" to the brkerage firm or brokerage house, as the case may be.

Saludos.

eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 337