KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

tecnico de proyecto

English translation: project engineer


11:39 Jan 31, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: tecnico de proyecto
Can anyone tell me what this job title would be in English?

Thanks in advance
LS Young
United Kingdom
English translation:project engineer
Explanation:
I know the acceptable cognate is "ingeniero". Nonetheless, I have run into situations where "técnico" is best translated "engineer".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day2 hrs (2009-02-01 13:41:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Check this out: en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Project_engineer

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day2 hrs (2009-02-01 13:43:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A Project Engineer is in some cases the same as a project manager. Project Engineers are considered to be Project Managers but with engineering qualifications.

Government organizations might have a Senior Project Engineer at the top of the ladder followed by Project Engineer followed by Project Manager.

In some cases a Project Engineer is responsible for assisting the assigned project manager with regard to design and scope of a project and with the execution of one or more simultaneous projects in accordance with a valid, executed contract, per company policies and procedures and work instructions for customized and standardized plants.

<B>Responsibilities:</B>

1. Schedule preparation and resource forecasting for gasification specific engineering activities relating to the project

2. Performance management of the architectural and engineering vendor

3. Assuring accuracy of financial forecasts with tie-in to project schedules

4. Ensuring projects are completed according to project plans

5. Managing project team resources and training

6. They expertise with extensive Project management experience


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day2 hrs (2009-02-01 13:50:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Context should obviate either technician or engineer.

What are the técnico's (a) qualifications? (b) duties?

If the qualifications require a high degree of experience, skill or education, "engineer" is more likely.

If their duties include extensive authority with regard to technical matters (few or no secretary or accounting-type functions), "engineer" is your best bet.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day2 hrs (2009-02-01 13:55:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

URL: http://employment.aarcorp.com/emp_opt/details.cfm?pID=1331


Job Title: Project Engineer

Location: Garden City, NY

Overview:
Responsibilities:

•Respond to production or customer requests to troubleshoot and repair complex electronic and electro-mechanical systems used for testing aircraft components.

•Design and build new electrical, electronic, and electro-mechanical systems that enable creation of new product line capabilities for Operations to test aircraft components, enhance production capacity, efficiency, and/or quality.

•Review and determine in-house capabilities from existing equipment and tooling perspective and develop designs/recommendations on equipment to be purchased or manufactured.

•Create new test procedures inclusive of documentation and test records.

•Assist Quality Assurance staff in investigations of unsatisfactory components, analyze causes for component failure, and pre

Education/Experience:

Requirement / Qualifications:

•Knowledge of engineering aspects of electrical, hydraulic, mechanical, pneumatic or avionics systems on various aircraft types.

•Knowledge of aviation theory and practice.

•Knowledge/understanding of FAA regulations governing the certification, manufacturing and/or maintenance of aircraft system components.

•Ability to work effectively in teams composed of technical personnel drawn from different engineering disciplines and departments in accomplishing desired goals. Education and / or Experience:

•Bachelor Degree in Electrical Engineering

•Knowledge of engineering principles, techniques, methods, and is disciplined in their application. Minimum of five years of experience in the Engineering area.

•Knowledge and hands on experience with the use of various design tools such as Autodesk Inventor, OrCad,


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2009-02-05 15:08:44 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you!
Selected response from:

Clayton Causey
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9project technicianLaura S. Telles
3 +3project engineer
Clayton Causey
4 +1project technical officer
Edward Tully


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
project technical officer


Explanation:
Job Opening for Project Technical Officer at An Inter-Governmental ... - [ Traducir esta página ]29 Jan 2009 ... Job Opening, Project Technical Officer. Company, An Inter-Governmental Organisation. Employment Type, Permanent/Full Time ...
www.ghanaweb.com/GhanaHomePage/jobs/vacancy.php?ID=7570 - 13k - En caché - Páginas similares
Project technical officer jobs | JSeeker.com.au - [ Traducir esta página ]Job search for Project technical officer jobs at JSeeker.com.au, Australia's No.1 job search engine.
jseeker.com.au/jobs/q-Project+technical+officer/p-6.html - 62k - En caché - Páginas similares
Project technical officer jobs within 25km of Bowen Hills QLD ... - [ Traducir esta página ]Job search for Project technical officer jobs within 25km of Bowen Hills QLD at JSeeker.com.au, Australia's No.1 job search engine.
jseeker.com.au/jobs/q-Project-technical-officer/l-Bowen-Hills-QLD.html - 60k - En caché - Páginas similares
Más resultados de jseeker.com.au »
[PDF] research & development - [ Traducir esta página ]Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
project technical officer), and in front, Viv Burnett (DPI Project leader). project technical officer), and in front, Viv Burnett (DPI Project leader). ...
www.bfa.com.au/_files/AOJ Ed 54_p40.pdf - Páginas similares

Edward Tully
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 609
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Edward, In the end I have used Project engineer for the reasons given by Clayton below and it was the best in context, Kind regards


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James A. Walsh
4 mins
  -> thank you James! ;-)

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
project technician


Explanation:

CAPITAL DEVELOPMENT BOARD PROJECT TECHNICIAN
http://www.state.il.us/cms/download/pdfs_specs/06530.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2009-01-31 11:53:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


The Project Technician is a lead inspector on formally let projects or a project manager on. informally let projects or selected formally let projects...
bop.sd.gov/classification/ClassSpecs/40410.pdf


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2009-01-31 11:54:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Project Technicians are assigned to construction projects and duties include inspecting
construction procedures and conducting material tests; interpreting department specifications,
special provisions, and other project-specific guidelines for contractors and resolving conflicts at
project sites; documenting work progress, materials used, test results, issues resolved, and
other data pertinent to assigned work in daily diaries; and recording work accomplished,
quantities of materials applied, and test results in applicable computerized systems to complete
assigned work and facilitate consistent contractor payments and timely completion of
construction projects.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2009-01-31 11:55:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://bop.sd.gov/classification/ClassSpecs/40410.pdf

Laura S. Telles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Laura, In the end I have used Project engineer, for the reasons given below by Clayton and it was the best in context Kind regards


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariana Berberian
2 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  margaret caulfield
24 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  wordgirl
38 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  RichardDeegan
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Elizabeth Medina: Agree.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Adsion
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  CEF GARCIA: Agree
5 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  eski: Kudoz and Saludos, Laura. :))Best answer and backup references, I think.((:
7 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias eski!

agree  AlexW
19 hrs
  -> Thank you!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
project engineer


Explanation:
I know the acceptable cognate is "ingeniero". Nonetheless, I have run into situations where "técnico" is best translated "engineer".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day2 hrs (2009-02-01 13:41:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Check this out: en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Project_engineer

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day2 hrs (2009-02-01 13:43:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A Project Engineer is in some cases the same as a project manager. Project Engineers are considered to be Project Managers but with engineering qualifications.

Government organizations might have a Senior Project Engineer at the top of the ladder followed by Project Engineer followed by Project Manager.

In some cases a Project Engineer is responsible for assisting the assigned project manager with regard to design and scope of a project and with the execution of one or more simultaneous projects in accordance with a valid, executed contract, per company policies and procedures and work instructions for customized and standardized plants.

<B>Responsibilities:</B>

1. Schedule preparation and resource forecasting for gasification specific engineering activities relating to the project

2. Performance management of the architectural and engineering vendor

3. Assuring accuracy of financial forecasts with tie-in to project schedules

4. Ensuring projects are completed according to project plans

5. Managing project team resources and training

6. They expertise with extensive Project management experience


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day2 hrs (2009-02-01 13:50:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Context should obviate either technician or engineer.

What are the técnico's (a) qualifications? (b) duties?

If the qualifications require a high degree of experience, skill or education, "engineer" is more likely.

If their duties include extensive authority with regard to technical matters (few or no secretary or accounting-type functions), "engineer" is your best bet.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day2 hrs (2009-02-01 13:55:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

URL: http://employment.aarcorp.com/emp_opt/details.cfm?pID=1331


Job Title: Project Engineer

Location: Garden City, NY

Overview:
Responsibilities:

•Respond to production or customer requests to troubleshoot and repair complex electronic and electro-mechanical systems used for testing aircraft components.

•Design and build new electrical, electronic, and electro-mechanical systems that enable creation of new product line capabilities for Operations to test aircraft components, enhance production capacity, efficiency, and/or quality.

•Review and determine in-house capabilities from existing equipment and tooling perspective and develop designs/recommendations on equipment to be purchased or manufactured.

•Create new test procedures inclusive of documentation and test records.

•Assist Quality Assurance staff in investigations of unsatisfactory components, analyze causes for component failure, and pre

Education/Experience:

Requirement / Qualifications:

•Knowledge of engineering aspects of electrical, hydraulic, mechanical, pneumatic or avionics systems on various aircraft types.

•Knowledge of aviation theory and practice.

•Knowledge/understanding of FAA regulations governing the certification, manufacturing and/or maintenance of aircraft system components.

•Ability to work effectively in teams composed of technical personnel drawn from different engineering disciplines and departments in accomplishing desired goals. Education and / or Experience:

•Bachelor Degree in Electrical Engineering

•Knowledge of engineering principles, techniques, methods, and is disciplined in their application. Minimum of five years of experience in the Engineering area.

•Knowledge and hands on experience with the use of various design tools such as Autodesk Inventor, OrCad,


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2009-02-05 15:08:44 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you!

Clayton Causey
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Clayton, in the end this was the most suitable in context and given the job description Kind regards


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathryn Litherland: I agree. In my experience, "técnico" in Spanish often implies a position with a higher level of education and responsibility than is generally implied by the term "technician" in English.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Kathryn.

agree  Taña Dalglish: Agree with KL (InfoJobs.net - Project Engineer Gas & OilLa oferta de Project Engineer Gas & Oil en Madrid ..l Responsable Técnico de Proyecto (Subestaciones) ... https://madrid.oferta.infojobs.net/project-engineer-gas-oil/...
21 hrs
  -> Thank you very much for the reference!

agree  Marzia Nicole Bucca
22 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias!