KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

conocimiento claro e inmediato sin raciocinio

English translation: clear instinctive knowledge


18:01 Jan 31, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: conocimiento claro e inmediato sin raciocinio
I don't understand raciocinio in this context, raciocinio seems to contradict conocimiento claro, any ideas anyone? Fast thinking?
This is from a list of Competences.
Please don't give me a dictionary definition of raciocinio! Done that.

Punto de vista particular sobre un tema, asunto, etc. Creación, fantasía e iluminación intelectual, **conocimiento claro e inmediato sin raciocinio**
LS Young
United Kingdom
English translation:clear instinctive knowledge
Explanation:
At the risk of synthesis, I think you're talking about a "knack".
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks Parrot, I have used instinctive in the end, kind regards
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3"...clear, intuitive knowledge"..."
eski
4 +2clear instinctive knowledge
Parrot
4 +1an intuitive grasp (of things)
David Ronder
4 +1clear and immediate understanding without intellection
Michael Kincaid
4good instincts and quick response
Clayton Causey
4a quick study with good intuitive sense
Laurie Price
3clear, immediate but unreasoned knowledge/understanding
Christine Walsh


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
clear instinctive knowledge


Explanation:
At the risk of synthesis, I think you're talking about a "knack".

Parrot
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 95
Grading comment
Thanks Parrot, I have used instinctive in the end, kind regards
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thnaks Parrot, this is useful, the knack is probably correct but not formal enough!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  teresa quimper: I would say "clear and immediate instinctive knowledge"
12 mins
  -> I would, too, but it sounded so redundant.

agree  Edward Tully
1 hr

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a quick study with good intuitive sense


Explanation:
an alternative suggestion --

Does this a list of Competences correspond with actual people or is it a wish list?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2009-01-31 18:18:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or with good instincts -- if it's not just a list of abilities --

Laurie Price
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Laurie, it's a wish list and a bit gushing ....! Will go with instinctive


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
clear and immediate understanding without intellection


Explanation:
Sounds like enlightenment, in which case intellection is the standard

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2009-01-31 18:30:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I doubt this is a US vs. UK issue but perhaps someone else can comment? It's not a common word over here either, but frequently used (esp. in buddhist or taoist texts) when discussing this kind of sudden, total understanding.

Michael Kincaid
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Michael, enlightened was used previously, as for intellection this is a new word for me, American usage perhaps, this need to be UK

Asker: Thanks Michael, I doubt there will bemany Buddists reading this, mostly EU bureaucrats, not the most enlightening of texts. Will go with instinctive, Kind regards


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Multitran
2 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
good instincts and quick response


Explanation:
instincts = conocimiento sin raciocinio

good instincts = conocimiento claro sin raciocinio

quick response = conocimiento inmediato

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2009-01-31 18:38:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome.

Clayton Causey
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Clayton, this is very useful, will formualte something with instinctive


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
"...clear, intuitive knowledge"..."


Explanation:
Consider:

clear as intuitive knowledge. It is true, the perceptionproduced by demonstration is also very clear; yet it is often with a great ...
www.rbjones.com/rbjpub/philos/classics/locke/ctb4c02.htm - 21k - En caché - Páginas similares
atheism :: Atheism and intuitive knowledge -- Britannica Online ... - [ Traducir esta página ]Alternatively, to speak of “intuitive knowledge” (an intuitive grasp of ... that is not sufficiently clear to be of any value in establishing anything. ...
www.britannica.com/EBchecked/topic/40634/atheism/38268/Athe... - 65k - En caché - Páginas similares
Cartesian Truth - Resultado de la Búsqueda de libros de Googlede Thomas C. Vinci - 1998 - Philosophy - 270 páginas
In contrast, a theist can be certain that he has intuitive knowledge, a state which ... worthy The Method of Clear and Distinct Ideas clear and distinct ideas.
books.google.com/books?isbn=0195113292...
JSTOR: Spinoza's Distinction Between Rational and Intuitive Knowledge - [ Traducir esta página ]This being so, it would not be relevant to mention the intuitive knowledge of attributes. That this is so is clear from the context, and it may be useful to ...
links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0031-8108(197804)87%3A2%3C241%3ASDBRAI%3E2.0.CO... - Páginas similares
de S Carr - 1978 - Citado por 6 - Artículos relacionados - Las 3 versiones
Does intuitive knowledge exist? - [ Traducir esta página ]the existence of immediate intuitive knowledge in any form that it may .... me to achieve a clear judgmental thought. I can form concepts of orange, ...
www.springerlink.com/index/P1452587P3596837.pdf - Páginas similares
de A Hofstadter - 1955
Six Degrees of Freedom: Intuitive Problem Solving with Emergent ... - [ Traducir esta página ]Home » Clean Space & Emergence » Emergent Knowledge » Six Degrees of Freedom: Intuitive Problem Solving with Emergent Knowledge ...
www.cleanlanguage.co.uk/articles/articles/44/1/Six-Degrees-... - 79k - En caché - Páginas similares
Intuitive Knowledge - [ Traducir esta página ]Intuitive Knowledge: Hindu Philosophy and its Various Schools and Systems. A clear understanding of mans relation to God is a matter of momentous importance ...
www.experiencefestival.com/intuitive_knowledge - 98k - En caché - Páginas similares
On difficulties concerning intuition and intuitive knowledge ... - [ Traducir esta página ]I have used the term "intuitive knowledge" to describe knowledge that is based ... But then it is not clear that such a relation can be defined that will be ...
findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_m2346/is_n406_v102/ai_13912527 - 50k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2009-01-31 18:42:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think this is a viable option:

process of life are becoming clear, and as a result both emerging ‘energetic .... a bridge between fundamental physics and intuitive knowledge, ...
www.compasnet.org/afbeeldingen/Books/Moving worldviews/Kief... - Páginas similares
de H Kieft - Artículos relacionados
Children’s Intuitive Mathematics: The Development of Knowledge ... - [ Traducir esta página ]The present study revealed clear signs of an intuitive knowledge about the character of nonlinear func- tions in young children, long before such functions ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/pdf/10.1111/j.1467-8624.2007.... - Páginas similares
de M Ebersbach - 2007 - Citado por 5 - Artículos relacionados - Las 3 versiones
Discovery simulations and the assessment of intuitive knowledge - [ Traducir esta página ]of tests was one with the objective of measuring intuitive knowledge. ..... However, it should be clear by this time that research on effects of learning ...
www.ingentaconnect.com/content/bsc/jcal/2001/00000017/00000... - Páginas similares
de J Swaak - 2001 - Citado por 19 - Artículos relacionados - Las 6 versiones
Challenging (a practical definiton): Translating intuitive ... - [ Traducir esta página ]“Challenging (a practical definiton): Translating intuitive knowledge and understanding into clear language.” November 6 at 7:06 am - Link ...
friendfeed.com/e/74c672a3-6a6f-93d9-ae5c-5b4f11a87e5d/Challenging-a-practical-definiton-Translating/ - 8k - En caché - Páginas similares
An Essay Concerning Human Understanding - Resultado de la Búsqueda de libros de Googlede John Locke, Alexander Campbell Fraser - 1959 - Philosophy
5- In propositions, then, whose certainty is built upon the -**- clear perception of the ... can exceed, if equal, the certainty of our intuitive knowledge, ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=0486205312...
Web-Philosophy: The Verification of Intuitive Knowledge and other ... - [ Traducir esta página ]For many people this is a disaster - and the end of clear positions. ... Especially the intuitive knowledge, favoured by romanticism and gnosis, ...
www.brainworker.ch/waldphilosophie/web-philosophy.htm - 31k - En caché - Páginas similares
Measuring intuitive knowledge in science: The development of the ... - [ Traducir esta página ]Title, Measuring intuitive knowledge in science: The development of the "What-IF" ... The advantage is clear: when an object shifts to another repository, ...
www.narcis.info/dare/RecordID/oaidocutwentenl26720/Language... - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares
Dowsing: The Fool-Proof Way to Access your Intuitive Powers - [ Traducir esta página ]The true advantage of dowsing is that it allows you to get a clear sense of your own intuitive knowledge. As you continue dowsing, you will over time start ...
ezinearticles.com/?Dowsing:-The-Fool-Proof-Way-to-Access-your-Intuitive-Powers&id=114602 - 49k - En caché - Páginas similares
CHAPTER XI - ON INTUITIVE KNOWLEDGE - [ Traducir esta página ]CHAPTER XI - ON INTUITIVE KNOWLEDGE - Read complete book online. ... One important point about self-evidence is made clear by the case of ...
www.readbookonline.net/read/985/11072/ - 27k - En caché - Páginas similares



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2009-01-31 18:43:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Saludos. :))

eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 337
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks once again Eski, this time I have gone with instinctive, intuitive was maybe a bit too academic for the context, keeping it simple for the bureaucrats Kind regards


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jessica Noyes: "Intuitive", that's it, despite all the rational thought that Eski put into documenting the response!
36 mins
  -> Actually, it's just my "second nature", Jessica (Ha!): Thank you, & Saludos :))

agree  Sgallomuniz: Agree. Teacher Rob!! To be teachers we need to study about the different kinds of kowlegde and when it's not rational it's intuitive (related with instincts). Kind regards, Silvia :0))
3 hrs
  -> Your humility and thirst are your own best teachers...Un abrazo, :))

agree  Mónica Alvarez
1 day14 hrs
  -> Thanks for your backing, prozingara: Saludos! :))

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
an intuitive grasp (of things)


Explanation:
I realise I'm entering a pretty crowded field here, but I really think this is it. I would say instinctive is more to do with the body, where intuitive is undoubtedly mind. Some examples:

Babies have intuitive grasp of stats-Health/Sci-The Times of India
LONDON: Babies possess an intuitive grasp of statistics which resembles that of a scientist, say researchers. In a research paper, published in the ...
timesofindia.indiatimes.com/articleshow/2917510.cms

Does anyone really understand general relativity well enough to ...
Does anyone really understand general relativity well enough to have an intuitive grasp of the universe? It is all a matter of perspective. ...
www.astronomycafe.net/qadir/q2261.html

An epiphany is an intuitive grasp of reality through something ...
An epiphany is an intuitive grasp of reality through something usually simple and striking. Epiphany 2008: The journey. By camel, horse and donkey too, ...
www.wolfson.ox.ac.uk/~ben/writings/TheJourney.html

I hope that helps.




David Ronder
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for you input David, I have gone witih instinctive in the end, Kind regards


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ronnie McKee
21 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
clear, immediate but unreasoned knowledge/understanding


Explanation:
Something like intuition, perhaps?

Maybe: -if/albeit unreasoned-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-01-31 20:57:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I certainly like David's distinction between intuition and instinct, and I'd go with Eski's version. Could you maybe replace 'intuition' in the previous sentence? I feel that there IS reasoning behind intuition, but it's a subconscious process. Anyway, as someone who is both intuitive and logical (at different moments) I'm not sure it's so contradictory.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-01-31 21:02:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course, you'd still have to deal with the 'sin raciocinio', or consult to find out what is really meant. When one does, sometimes the author suddenly spots the contradiction, but of course it's not always possible.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-01-31 21:22:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another shot at it:

instant (intuitive) comprehension without rationalization

(If you comprehend, it's clear)

Challenging, this!

Christine Walsh
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Chriswa, but the problem for me here is the clash of Knowledge and reason, it would seem unnatural and contradcitory to me to have knowledge without reasoning, maybe the word perceptive would work, intuitive was already used in the previous sentence

Asker: Thanks for your input once again Chriswa. You are probably right in suggesting that knowledge can be unreasoned, but then I think it would give a negative meaning to the knowledge that the person holds, in the sense that reason = logic, then unreasoned means that it is illogical. Even if it is processed at a subconcious level it is still be carry the illogical, and negative, meaning of the word "unreasoned". IN the end I have gone with instinctive. Kind regards Kind regards