KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

para asumir funciones

English translation: (to) perform functions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:para asumir funciones
English translation:(to) perform functions
Entered by: Comunican

14:38 Feb 3, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Multimedia presentations
Spanish term or phrase: para asumir funciones
"La cultura digital se desarrolla y evoluciona a lo largo de su historia adoptando nuevos lenguajes proporcionados por las tecnologías emergentes. Los diversos medios tradicionales, el vídeo y la televisión, han dado paso a un sistema de comunicación más complejo, como es el multimedia, que engloba múltiples medios en un mismo soporte y que se nutre de los lenguajes y la narrativa de los medios de comunicación audiovisuales. Las aplicaciones multimedia son los mejores entornos para comunicar ideas y proyectos, para asumir funciones y, por supuesto, un potente medio de expresión."

I cant make much sense of it in this context... if it's "for assuming functions", which/what functions??

Many thanks for any help.
Comunican
United Kingdom
(to) perform functions
Explanation:
suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2009-02-03 15:12:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi, my understanding of the text is that it's talking generally about multimedia 'applications' performing functions. It doesn't seem to mention anything about a presentation in this part of the text.
Selected response from:

LangSolutions
Spain
Grading comment
sorry, Richard (and everyone) - as you point out, I had word blindness there. Since the article is about multimedia presentations, I read it as such.
Doh! sorry for the confusion...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4(to) perform functionsLangSolutions
4to take on duties
Michael Powers (PhD)
3offering new features
Elizabeth Jackson


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to take on duties


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2009-02-03 14:43:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oxford

"asumir" quite often does translate "assume;" however, it also translates as "take on" and "funciones" quite often translates as "duties." Hopefully this is more palatable than "assume functions."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2009-02-03 14:53:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome. My interpretation is not that a "multimedia presentation" is taking on duties, but rather that multimedia applications are being used by an individual or company that is taking on those duties.

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 773
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks, Mike, but I still don't see - expressed either way - how a multimedia presentation can take on duties ???

Asker: sorry, Mike - Richard Thomas has just pointed out a bit of word blindness on my part - since the article is about multimedia presentations, I read it as such. doh! sorry for the confusion...


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
offering new features


Explanation:
Seems to fit in with the context.



Elizabeth Jackson
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
(to) perform functions


Explanation:
suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2009-02-03 15:12:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi, my understanding of the text is that it's talking generally about multimedia 'applications' performing functions. It doesn't seem to mention anything about a presentation in this part of the text.

LangSolutions
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
sorry, Richard (and everyone) - as you point out, I had word blindness there. Since the article is about multimedia presentations, I read it as such.
Doh! sorry for the confusion...
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks, Richard - but how do you understand that then? How does a presentation "perform functions" - I guess there's a lack of clarity in the source text...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eileen Banks
4 mins
  -> thanks

agree  jude dabo: ok
14 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Noemí Victoria Contartese
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  eski: Kudoz for your clarity on this one, Richard. :))
5 hrs
  -> thanks