KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

capacidades agropecuarias

English translation: (competitive) agricultural capacity / agricultural competitiveness


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:capacidades agropecuarias
English translation:(competitive) agricultural capacity / agricultural competitiveness
Entered by: Brenda Joseph

15:05 Feb 24, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: capacidades agropecuarias
Desde 1870 Argentina había desarrollado sus capacidades competitivas agropecuarias y crecido rápidamente.

Se podría decir "agricultural skills" refiriéndose a un país?
Brenda Joseph
(competitive) agricultural capacity / agricultural competitiveness
Explanation:
I think we're so used to avoiding capacity in favour of skills when talking about people that we forget that we can sometimes use the obvious translation! That at least is what I suggest, although in singular as one option, the other option being to combine it directly with competitivas...
Selected response from:

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3(competitive) agricultural capacity / agricultural competitiveness
Noni Gilbert
5…its competitive agricultural capabilities
Denise De Pe�a
4argicultural production
Clayton Causey
4agricultural competitive ability
Nelida Kreer
3agriculture and stock-rearing
Rachel Fell


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(competitive) agricultural capacity / agricultural competitiveness


Explanation:
I think we're so used to avoiding capacity in favour of skills when talking about people that we forget that we can sometimes use the obvious translation! That at least is what I suggest, although in singular as one option, the other option being to combine it directly with competitivas...

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 96
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Kincaid: Completely agree here....capacity makes the best sense when referring to a group of people
5 mins
  -> Thanks Michael

agree  eski: Concur with Michael; "Capacity":Saludos, Noni! :))
24 mins
  -> Gracias y saludos!

agree  Mario Ramirez
40 mins
  -> Gracias Mario

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
…its competitive agricultural capabilities


Explanation:
=

Denise De Pe�a
Guatemala
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
agricultural competitive ability


Explanation:
Creo que la pregunta quedó mal formulada, porque "capacidades" está calificado por "competitivas" más que por "agropecuarias", la frase no está muy bien redactada. Argentina había desarrollado su capacidad de competir en productos agrícolas. De todos modos, debes tratar que "agricultural" no califique a "capability" o "ability"

Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 211

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
argicultural production


Explanation:
¡Suerte!


Clayton Causey
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
agriculture and stock-rearing


Explanation:
developed its competitive agriculture and stock-rearing capacity/capabilities...
I think it's important to include the stock-rearing bit, esp. in the case of Argentina

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2009-02-25 11:58:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, I meant to put my answer heading as "competitive agriculture and stock-rearing capacity/capabilities"

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8