operación comercial

English translation: commercial operation

Spanish term or phrase:operación comercial
English translation:commercial operation
Entered by: Maria Rosich Andreu

15:47 Jan 30, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: operación comercial
fecha de inicio de los servicios de la operación comercial de ****.

this is a contract to offer regasification service to distributors and they are building a new plant... okay, so is "operacion comercial" the start of commercial operations (date) or does it refer to the place of business (location) thanks!
Mary Bauer
Spain
commercial operation
Explanation:
I would understand it as the date. Luck!
Selected response from:

Maria Rosich Andreu
Spain
Grading comment
thanks just needed a bit of backup on that. i got confused after many hours of translating a document about regasification. cheers!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4commercial operation
Maria Rosich Andreu
4 +1start date of the business services of XXX
William Stein
3commercial transaction
Ines Insua


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
commercial operation


Explanation:
I would understand it as the date. Luck!

Maria Rosich Andreu
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
thanks just needed a bit of backup on that. i got confused after many hours of translating a document about regasification. cheers!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jim Collis: sounds right for this context
2 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Katherine Matles: I think so too!
7 mins
  -> thanks :)

agree  Mar Brotons
22 mins
  -> thanks

agree  xxxEDLING
32 mins
  -> gracias

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
commercial transaction


Explanation:
hope it works!!

good luck!!

Ines Insua
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
start date of the business services of XXX


Explanation:
That's what it must mean, since it is the company that provides the services (it doesn't make any sense to say "the services of the commercial operation", since "operation" is an action and not a service-provider).

William Stein
Costa Rica
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: yep
1 hr