KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

cover

English translation: cover charge


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cover
English translation:cover charge
Entered by: kifriedman

19:33 Aug 24, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general) / Alcohol
Spanish term or phrase: cover
What is the meaning of "cover" in English as it is used in this Mexico document on responsible drinking and driving? The driver is being offered something not to drink and drive. Thanks in advance!

Incentivar al conductor responsable para no beber (antro invita el siguiente cover al conductor de esa ocasión en caso de no haber ingerido bebidas con alcohol)
kifriedman
United States
cover charge
Explanation:
Got it covered for you. Has nothing to do with insurance coverage.

Incentivar al conductor responsable para no beber (antro invita el siguiente cover al conductor de esa ocasión en caso de no haber ingerido bebidas con alcohol) = Provide an incentive for responsible driver to not drink (club exempts driver from next cover charge if he drinks no alcoholic beverages)

antro = club

Can also be "antro de vicio", a "den of vice", loosely, a cathouse. Actually a fairly negative word.

In Mexico the anglicism "cover" is often used as shown here.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Bingo! Thanks a bunch, Henry! :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1cover charge
Henry Hinds
5 +1entry ticket
Eileen Banks
2insurance cover/coverage
Lisa McCarthy


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
insurance cover/coverage


Explanation:
- a guess

Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 202

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
entry ticket


Explanation:
In Mexico, and other LA countries, cover refers to the entry ticket to a bar/pub/disco.
In this case, if he is not drinking alcohol, he is invited back to the discoteque (antro is discoteque in Mexico), with no cover fee, that is free entrance.

Example sentence(s):
  • Antro sin Drinks - NACE "Es la primera vez que mi hijo me invita a verlo tocar y no me dejaron ... El cóver es de 100 pesos. Y cierran a las 0:30 ... Los adolescentes que toman hoy en día causan más tragedias que los conductores ebrios de mayoría de e

    Reference: http://www.nace.com.mx/noticias.asp?tipo=2&id=85
Eileen Banks
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  teresa quimper
3 mins
  -> Thanks Teresa :)!

neutral  Henry Hinds: But where in the English-speaking world is it called an "entry ticket"?
9 mins
  -> hmmm - thanks for the comment :)

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cover charge


Explanation:
Got it covered for you. Has nothing to do with insurance coverage.

Incentivar al conductor responsable para no beber (antro invita el siguiente cover al conductor de esa ocasión en caso de no haber ingerido bebidas con alcohol) = Provide an incentive for responsible driver to not drink (club exempts driver from next cover charge if he drinks no alcoholic beverages)

antro = club

Can also be "antro de vicio", a "den of vice", loosely, a cathouse. Actually a fairly negative word.

In Mexico the anglicism "cover" is often used as shown here.

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1200
Grading comment
Bingo! Thanks a bunch, Henry! :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikolaj Widenmann: Yup, el cóver is the cover charge
13 mins
  -> Gracias, WTST.